Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

datagridview

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am using datagridview in .net 2.0

I have a datagridview which I initially do not allow the users to AddNew.  However, the user can add a new record by pressing the button.  This works fine.  In the case the user would like to cancel their action, how do I remove the new record from the datagridview?

thanks.

Heidi.
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1200 total points
ID: 17085268
Hi yanci1179,
----------

this walkthrough discusses adding and deleting new rows to a datagridview
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5s3ce6k8.aspx

the part most related to your question is this which deletes the selected row(s)

Private Sub deleteRowButton_Click(ByVal sender As Object, _
    ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles deleteRowButton.Click

    If Me.songsDataGridView.SelectedRows.Count > 0 AndAlso _
        Not Me.songsDataGridView.SelectedRows(0).Index = _
        Me.songsDataGridView.Rows.Count - 1 Then

        Me.songsDataGridView.Rows.RemoveAt( _
            Me.songsDataGridView.SelectedRows(0).Index)

    End If

End Sub

if your user undo's the addition of a new row you can use the currentrow property
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.currentrow.aspx

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flashaoy
flashaoy earned 800 total points
ID: 17092151
datagridview.Rows.Remove(datagridview.Rows[index])
0