Solved

Open email link without url bar/chromeless/browserless

Posted on 2006-07-11
14
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to be able to insert a link in an email and have a browser window open that plays an swf movie without the url bar, menu, and buttons.
0
Comment
Question by:kylevn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17086074
You can add it to the link like this:

<a href='javascript:window.open("file.swf","Title","height=200,width=300");'>Click</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylevn
ID: 17086860
I appreciate your attempt but emails disable any javascript unless I'm missing something here.

You can test your method, if you use Outlook create an email and attach the file you created above, you must click the little arrow beside insert and insert it as text. Check the results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17086881
Yes, you're right - I forgot about that. Unfortunately <a href='file.swf'>Click</a> will only open in a normal window.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kylevn
ID: 17086935
The closest I can come to a work around which only works in IE and Opera not Safari or Firefox. Is this;

Have a normal link from an email and point it to a file like this

<html>
<head>
<title>Opening...</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--

function OpenMyWin(){
window.open('main_file_i_want.html','','status=yes,width=360,height=320');
window.close();
}

// -->
</script>
</head>

<body onLoad="window.opener='';OpenMyWin()">
</body>
</html>

this opens redirects with the javascript and closes itself.

I know it's possible some way some how.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17086969
Of course. If you redirect, it'll work fine. Try this in the called file:

    <body onload='window.open("file.swf","Title","height=200,width=300");'>

The downside of this is that it'll trigger any popup blocker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylevn
ID: 17090076
<body onload='window.open("file.swf","Title","height=200,width=300");'>
Essentially does the same thing except the code I have closes the window behind itself making it look seemless.

There must be a way to execute code within a current file to get rid of the browser either javascript or within action scripting.

I have read that it isn't possible but I have a hard time swallowing that.

Thanks for your input thus far.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James_T
ID: 17200709
I'm not sure what you need to do that your current code doesnt do.  The only way you can get it to look less like a browser window is to not show the status bar which would just involve removing the status=yes property, so that line would look like this:

window.open('main_file_i_want.html','','status=yes,width=360,height=320');

There arent any more changes you can make to make it look less like a browser window
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James_T
ID: 17200715
Sorry I meant that line would look like this:

window.open('main_file_i_want.html','','width=360,height=320');
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James_T
ID: 17200751
Here is a page detailing all the properties you can set when using window.open

http://www.htmlite.com/JS016.php

There is a pop up showing each property and how it looks, your code is the closest to not resembling a browser window that you are going to get i'm afraid.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylevn
ID: 17201359
The problem is this the link will open via email, no javascript is aloud. I was thinking there would be a way to execute the within the new window.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
James_T earned 500 total points
ID: 17201378
I see, the only way would be to host the above page somewhere and link to the hosted page from the email
0