[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Zero Configuration - Error 1068: The Dependency service or group failed to start

Posted on 2006-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
11,708 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am working on a friend's computer whose wireless internet suddenly stopped working.  Upon investigation, I found that the Wireless Zero Configuration service wasn't started.  When trying to start the service manually in the CMC, I get Error 1608.  I have searched other articles and determined that I needed to verify that other certain services were started.... of which, several weren't.  I started all of the necessary services:

• Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
• Network Connections (this service depends on RPC service)
• Plug and Play
• COM+ Event System (this service depends on RPC service)
• Remote Access Connection Manager (this service depends on Telephony service)
• Telephony (this service depends on RPC and PnP service)

However, the problem persists.  I went into Properties of the WZConfig service and its dependencies listed were RPC and something called NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol (what's that all about?)  Either way, as far as I know, I have started all necessary services and Wireless Zero Configuration will still not start.  To verify that it wasn't a hardware issue I put the wireless card into my own PC and it worked fine.  To verify it wasn't a problem with his PCI slot I put it in another slot and the problem still persists.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ghost1534
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17085309
Corrupt/out of date drivers for the wireless NIC?  Download clean/newest ones from Hardware vendors site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085317
Would the device's specific driver have anything to do with a Windows Service starting or not starting?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 17085340
Are you running the manufacturer's wireless software at the same time you are running WZC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085385
No, the Linksys utility has been disabled.  I am in the process of putting new drivers on the system, I will update shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085417
I just upgraded the driver to the most recent version, however, the problem persists.  I have noticed that there is a device issue with the SM Bus in Device Manager.....However, I don't have a Windows CD to re-install the driver for the SM Bus.  Could that be related?

Either way, this really sounds like a service issue...something isn't started that needs to be perhaps.  However, I've gone through all services and nothing else is stopped that seems like it should be started...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085464
I am going to re-install chipset drivers from HP's site.  This is an HP Pavilion 220n by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085502
I resolved the issue of the SM Bus with re-installing the chipset drivers, however, I am still unable to start the Wireless Zero Configuration service.  Please advise!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost1534
ID: 17085670
Internet is now working by using the Linksys utility, but I would still like to get the Wireless Zero Config up and running because the linksys utility is garbage.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 1500 total points
ID: 17092016
Perchance try running through the instructions on this page: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/qa/qa20040311.shtml for reinstalling the WZC.
0