Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server returned HTTP response code: 400

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to access a URL in my program. I opened the URL page in my web browser and it looks fine but when I run my program. I got an IOException that says: "Server returned HTTP response code: 400"

I'm not sure why I got this since it seems that I could open it in my web browser (Internet Explorer).

This is what I do in my code:
BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(new URL("http://myPage.htm").openStream()));

Any advise?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rnicholus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astorer earned 600 total points
ID: 17086279
http://mypage.html is not a valid URL.  Are you opening a file on local disk or one from a web server?

Make sure that the URL in the IE navigation bar is copied exactly into your code.  I'd expect something like one of the following:

    file:///D:/directory/myPage.htm
    http://myhost/myPage.htm
    http://localhost/myPage.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnicholus
ID: 17086333
Hi astorer,

Thanks for your reply. I used http://mypage.html just as an example.
I have found the solution that the URL actually have spaces which automatically converted to %20 by the browser but not by the java program.

I have requested this question to be removed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 17086714
Hi rnicholus!
use URLEncoder.encode to encode a URL same as:
 public static String forURL(String aURLFragment){
    String result = null;
    try {
      result = URLEncoder.encode(aURLFragment, "UTF-8");
    }
    catch (UnsupportedEncodingException ex){
      throw new RuntimeException("UTF-8 not supported", ex);
    }
    return result;
  }
Phuoc
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rnicholus
ID: 17095141
Dear moderator: I have provided the solution that I found for this problem in my post on 07/11/2006 05:40PM CDT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astorer
ID: 17097465
I'm not sure how the system works here.

People have been trying to help with solutions to the problem.  The reason that experts could not find the actual problems was that the question was not posed correctly.

Specifically,  the URL quoted was "http://myPage.htm".  This is clearly a bad URL and would have caused the problem defined.  In effect, I answered the question posed.  To refuse the points because the question was badly posed seems a little uncharitable and against the spirit of what Experts Exchange is all about.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnicholus
ID: 17100787
Dear astorer:
I think you're right that I should have made the questions more clear at the very beginning, i.e: mentioning that the URL quoted was just an example.
I'm sorry.

Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astorer
ID: 17101767
Awwwww, thanks.  I feel bad now!
0