Solved

Adding XP machines to a domain

Posted on 2006-07-11
11
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

This is the exact error that i get when i try to add a machine to a domain.

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The domain name DOMAIN_NAME might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain DOMAIN_NAME:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DOMAIN_NAME

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

DOMAIN_NAME
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.

This is a problem only at 1 of our offices which does not have a DC present locally. If i take the machine and plug it to either 1 of our 2 locations with a DC, it will join the domain just fine. I also tried the post at, where someone else also asked the same question,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20890765.html
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17088065
How are you adding the work station?
Do you already have ping connectivity with the server both by ip address and name?
When you add the work station, are you entering in just the netbios element of the domain or trying to add the fully-qualified name?
Are you being prompted for the authorising username/password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 17088224
I have ping connectivity via ip and machine name to the DC's.

While trying to add, i am just using 'DomainName' aka 'fabrikam'

The error that i posted comes up after i try to add it, does not prompt me for the authorising username/password
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17088298
Has the work station got the DC's as its DNS entries in the NIC tcpip entries or is DNS provided locally for this site in another way?
In the DNS servers, is there an entry listed for this work station already?
How are the offices interconnected? By VPN or point to point lines?
Is this office part of the standard site (in sites & services) or is each office a different site with their own subnet(s)?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17088646
Use the full AD domain name (your.domain.local or whatever), and make sure the DNS server used on the client points to the DC *only*; you're trying to use the NetBIOS domain name, and you probably don't have a WINS server setup. In the subnet with the DC, the client is able to find the DC for the NetBIOS domain name using a broadcast, but this doesn't work in another subnet.
Using the AD domain name to join is faster anyway.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17092807
Good point :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 17133813
Is there a way i can check the exact full AD domain name?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17141097
Open a command prompt on the DC, enter
set u
You'll see, among others, "USERDOMAIN", which is the NetBIOS domain name, and "USERDNSDOMAIN", which is the AD domain name (the one you need).
Or enter
ipconfig /all
on the DC and check what's listed under "Primary Domain Suffix".
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 17141122
I checked the above commands and i believe we have tried adding machines to the domain with the Primary Domain Suffix/USERDNSDOMAIN and it had not worked.

I will try one more time just to confirm.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 17141205
If this doesn't work, check the DNS settings; make sure you're using *only* your internal DNS server(s) on *all* domain members. Your ISP's DNS server may *only* be listed in the DNS servers Forwarders list, but never in a client's TCP/IP settings.
Further information:

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861
0