Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenOffice: printing address labels in Calc?

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-01
I have a spreadsheet with addresses that I need to print on labels (A4, 7 x 3). Is there a way to get this done? I remember that I once did something like this in MS Office, converting the addresses from Excel to Word, then printing them. I don't care if I need Writer or not, just want to print the addresses. I can edit the sheet as needed of course. I use NeoOffice 2.0 (alpha) on Mac OSX.
0
Comment
Question by:grexx
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 17086430
I'm not familiar with NeoOffice but your original title mentions OpenOffice and that will allow you to Print labels very effectively.  From their help files, (if neo and open are the same, just Search for Labels, then select Printing Address Labels)
but this is the jist of it.
Printing Address Labels
1.Choose File - New - Labels to open the Labels dialog.
2.Select the format of the label sheets you want to print on. Remember to mark Synchronize contents on the Options tab.
3.Click New Document.
4.When you see the label document, open the data source view by choosing View - Data Sources.
5.In the data source view, select your address data source table.
6.Drag the data fields needed for the Address individually into the top left label. For example, click on the column header NAME and, keeping the mouse button depressed, drag it into the label. This inserts a field. Put the fields in order to complete the address in the first label at top left.
7.Place the cursor at the last text position (after the last field) in the first label.
8.Choose Insert - Fields - Other, and go to the Database tab.
9.Select the type Next record, click on Insert and then on Close.
10.You can now synchronize the labels. Click on the Synchronize Labels button in the small window.
11.In the data source view, select the records for which you would like address stickers, by clicking on the row headers to the left. Use the Shift or Ctrl key in the usual way to select several records at the same time.
12.On the Table Data bar, click the Data to Fields icon.
13.You can then save and/or print the label document.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17086825
You asked the question as Open Office, which is manageable.  Now this NeoOffice?  which one, please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grexx
ID: 17088435
Thanks mtz1of4. I'll try that tonight. NeoOffice is OpenOffice for the Mac, running as a Java application. There is an OpenOffice version for the Mac that requires X11. NeoOffice is a bit slow, but it does the job. The version is 2.0 Alpha, which is functionally the same as OO 2.0. I've had no problems yet with this alpha version. The beta is out in three weeks I believe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grexx
ID: 17092664
It worked! I had to take several small hurdles, but in the end I got it.

First, adding a data source table was a problem as I didn't know I had to create a database for that. Then I had problems with the Next Record insert, apparently didn't do that properly the first time, so all labels got the same information. Then it created only one page, while I had records for several pages. But it was worth it, and afaik it's easier than I can remember from the Excel to Word method.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 24758231
I have problems printing multiple pages. See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24537864.html
0