Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Shutdown of Win98 Machines on NT Network

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I hope someone can help.  I am an SysAdmin for a company with WIN NT (server) and Windows 98 Clients.  I want to be able to control the clients, shutdown, reboot, etc.. from the server. You see I am the only IT guy here and to reset all the computers requires me to walk the entire factory. Not fun.... I want to be able to issue a command from the server and have the clients respond by shutting down and either turning off or restarting (mostly).  I have looked at www.sysinternals.com PSShutDown.exe but it is for clients above 98.  I hope someone can point in the right direction.

I am willing to install software on the client machine if it is required.  Do not want to spen any money though.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jwhiteman1967
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17090569
this will answer the remote control part of the question;  the remote desktop client will get you on the PC, take it over and you can do anything you want

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

It won't save you the tedious task of visiting each PC, but it will definitely save you the walking involved.

Money wise, you maybe better of spending the money on a product like $M$ <grin>; which is a complete enterpri$e $olution, but that may be a pipe dream.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 17090609
For shutdown, check out some of the freeware titles on this page: http://www.freewarefind.com/archives/startup_shutdown.html

Also, Poweroff 3.0 works remotely (I haven' t tested it); don't know if it requires client installation or not: http://www.nonags.com/nonags/shutd.html

As for starting up a machine that is fully powered off, not much you can do there I'm afraid unless the hardware (nic & bios) supports Wake On Lan. Then you can use AMD's PCNet Magic Packet utility:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/ConnectivitySolutions/ProductInformation/0,,50_2330_6629_2452%5E2456,00.html

It can build a list of machines by mac address, then allow you to start up multiple machines. You can also schedule the powerup. And it's free.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 17090663
ECNSSMT:

The rdp client you referenced will allow a Windows 98 machine to connect to a Windows XP Pro machine running remote desktop. It will not allow you to connect to a Windows 98 machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 17091024
This MS article talks about remote administration in general on 98: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/win98/reskit/part5/wrkc23.mspx?mfr=true

As for remote desktop, try RealVNC: http://www.realvnc.com/download.html

Choose the free version for basic remote desktop functionality. You don't have to enter any info to get to the download page; just click the "Proceed to download" button.
0