Solved

Backup Exec: "Not enough server storage is available to process this command"

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
5,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This morning when coming into work I suddenly get the message "Not enough server storage is available to process this command" when attempting to connect to media server in Veritas Backup exec. What could this be caused by? only 23gb is used out of 126gb is used on the backup server...
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17085585
I don't think this is a Backup Exec issue...

Look here: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14571/14571.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 17086254
still having issues...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 17086506
I remember seeing something like this, I think my issue was something to do with memory.

Try these though, could be your antivirus software also (strangely enough)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;177078
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q126401/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17087887
Have you tried rebooting the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 17091602
Reboot worked!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABS3
ID: 26842724
I was able to remedy the issue with just a Backup Exec services stop and restart...no server reboot required.
0