Solved

3g2 to avi converter

Posted on 2006-07-11
16
11,580 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Anyone know of a good free (or very cheap) 3g2 to avi converter?  One that doesn't have a lot of gotchas.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 300 total points
ID: 17088694
You can use:

Boilsoft MOV Converter 1.01:

Free trial download from here:
http://www.download.com/Boilsoft-MOV-Converter/3000-2194_4-10460538.html?tag=lst-0-2

What it does:
Boilsoft MOV Converter lets you easily to convert Quick Time files (*.mov, *.qt), 3GP files (*.3gp, *.3g2) and MP4 files (*.mp4, mp4v, *.m4a, *.m4p) to AVI, MPEG-1, MPEG-2, VCD, SVCD, DVD, and WMV/ASF files.

It's free to try - the only limitation is there is a watermark on the output. The full version of the software can be purchased for about $30

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17089260
3 gig 2 avi?
well there is two
Easy divx will take a dvd or vobs off the hdd you'll need the length in minutes, you'll need divx codecs then it converts it to avi.
You can choose the size, you must create a folder in root drive C:\ drive only as no other position will do, then create a new folder with one single name I use >  Temp.
Then in step 5 choose this folder.
It takes about 3 hours.
EasyDivX Standard v0.8.2.0
http://www.sofotex.com/Easydivx-download_L5672.html
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22626,00.asp
Divx codecs and player you wont need the need the player just get it for the codecs.
http://www.divxmovies.com/codec/
http://www.divx.com/divx/windows/download/.
--------------------
the other is dvd shrink to backup your dvd as true dvd.
It shrinks dvd to fit 4.7 blank dvd guide here and download
http://www.mrbass.org/dvdshrink/
Have fun
If you need more details.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17098126
Merete,

think you misread the question....

The question is asking for an application to convert .3g2 files to .avi files
not a program to convert 3 GB of ripped DVD data to avi.

:)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17098248
yep hense the >> at the beginning of my suggestion> 3 gig 2 avi?
3gig of what 2 avi. no details so I just include heaps is that ok with you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17098306
yes, but it's not relevant seeing as we're not talking 3gig of anything to avi
we're talking about the file extension .3g2

Anyway, I'm not having a dig at you, because I think you're great!

Take care ;)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 17105890
lol stupid me, :D
no no I dont feel that at all, shuboarder I never saw the dot before the .3g2  and looking at his first post  nope it just 3g2 avi lol

Extension: 3G2
3GPP and 3GPP2 are the new worldwide standards for the creation, delivery and playback of multimedia over 3rd generation, high-speed wireless networks. Defined by the 3rd Generation Partnership Project and 3rd Generation Partnership Project 2 respectively, these standards seek to provide uniform delivery of rich multimedia over newly evolved, broadband mobile networks (3rd generation networks) to the latest multimedia-enabled wireless devices. 3GPP and 3GPP2 are based on the MPEG-4 standard which was derived from Apple's QuickTime. QuickTime 6.5 includes support for key components of the 3GPP and 3GPP2 specifications.

Identifying Characters
Hex: 66 74 79 70
ASCII: ftyp
Program ID
QuickTime.3g2
RealPlayer.3GPP2.10

Solution:
Tutorial - Convert 3G2(3GPP2) to AVI
Application: River Past Video Cleaner
System Requirements
3GP (or 3GPP) stands for "3rd Generation Partnership Project". It is the new video specification for third generation mobile phones. 3GPP standard is for GSM phones and 3GPP2 for CDMA. Both are MPEG-4 based.
To convert 3G2(3GPP2) files to AVI with River Past Video Cleaner, you should have DirectX 8.0 or above (9.0 highly recommended), and Apple QuickTime installed.
Launch River Past Video Cleaner
Once River Past Video Cleaner is installed properly, launch Video Cleaner.
http://www.riverpast.com/en/support/tutorials/convert/3g2/avi.php

How to convert .3GP movies, taken with mobile phone, into .AVI ?
http://www.gromkov.com/faq/faq2004-0067.html
http://www.topvideopro.com/video-ripper/3gp-converter.htm
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17111171
I'll try them.  Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17136373
schmir1 any joy?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17136880
yes, please don't abandon us! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17139516
Sorry about that.  I'll try them today.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17144631
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17273715
Sorry about the looong delay.

Tried Xilosoft to convert my 3g2 to AVI.  Resulting AVI file was not viewable by either Media Player or Quicktime

Tried zwei-stein thugs at bay but couldn't get it to do anything.

Anyone use either one or something else and got it to work?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17276685
lol rapping my tongue around those words.
Ok checked and this site has not been mentioned.
Third generation video standard
Welcome to 3GP.com, the website about 3GP, the third generation video standard. 3GP is a file format specially developed for third generation mobile devices. It is based on the MP4 file format.

How to convert 3GP files to AVI, MPG, MOV, WMV etc.
Click here or on the picture to read more about 3GP players and conversion software for your PC.

http://www.3gp.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17277247
Schmir1 - No I've not used Xilosoft for that particular conversion before,
but did you not try the software in my very first post?

You may have overlooked this with all the discussion between myself and Merete afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17298208
I tried BoilSoft Mov.  Did convert and play but picture was purple.  That one is the closest to working.

I think I'll wait for a while to convert until good tools are in place.

Thanks everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17300152
your wellcome thank you
Regards Merete
0