Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to capitalize first letter and put space between a string

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I get the state names from a link in this format

alabama
northCarolina etc

I capitalize the first letter using this code

String capitalize_chapterName = chapter_name.length()>1? chapter_name.substring(0,1).toUpperCase() + chapter_name.substring(1).toLowerCase() : chapter_name.toUpperCase();
it works fine for one word sattes
for northCarolina i need it to be North Carolina

Any help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 17085765
you can capitalize the first letter using the method that you stated, for other letters, you could use the method isUpper in java.lang.Character.
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Character.html


create a string buffer and then loop through the string, character by character, and if the letter is uppercase, then add a space and the letter to the buffer, otherwise just add the letter.

using the character class, you can even perform more fine tunning like removing whitespaces, determining if the character is a letter or a digit, etc.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17086809
try:

s = s.replaceAll("([A-Z])", " {1}");
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17087881
java regex might be helpful here:

import java.util.regex.*;

public class test
{
  public static void main(String args[]) {
    String state = "northCarolina";
    Pattern p = Pattern.compile("[A-Z]"); // Matching all Upper Charaters...
    Matcher m = p.matcher(state);
    while (m.find()) {
      state = state.substring(0,m.start()) + " " + state.substring(m.start());  // Add one space to all the Upper Characters..
    }
    state = state.substring(0,1).toUpperCase() + state.substring(1); // Convert the First Character to Upper...
    System.out.println(state);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17088215
I havn't compiled...chk if it works for u

str="northCarolina"
StringBuffer  = new (str);
if (Character.isLowerCase(strbuf.charAt( 0)))
{
     Character.toUpperCase(strbuf.charAt( 0))
}

for ( i = 0;  i < strbuf.length();  i++ )
 {        
 
        ch = strbuf.charAt( i );
        if (Character.isUpperCase(ch))
        {
             strbuf.insert(i , " ");
        }
 }
 str=strbuf.toString();
 System.out.println(strbuf);
0