Solved

Convert multiple NRG files to ISO files

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
2,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have multiple nrg files which I would like to convert to iso or just extract the files to a directory (similar to what winrar does for iso files)
I would like to that that in one action (i.e. not per nrg file) preferably from the shell.
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 100 total points
ID: 17086807
The ONLY program that handles NRG files is Nero.  So unless you run Nero and handle each NRG file individually, you will not get these files into any other format.  NRG is a proprietary format that NERO invented, and no one else has tried to copy it, because, after all, it is only a list of files and directories, packed into a specially encoded database that only nero can intrepret, so why should anyone else bother?

So, because Nero is the only one to handle the format, and it allows only manual handling of these files, the only thing you can do is handle the files one by one -- sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:v_karthik
v_karthik earned 100 total points
ID: 17086824
Not sure if the following addresses your "one action" requirement, but take a look -

http://www.weethet.nl/english/cdrw_nrgtoiso.php

I got it by googling "nrg to iso".





0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17087852
Get a copy of isobuster, it can read nrg files and it extracts them into iso's. It names them tao, but that is the same as iso and all you need to do is rename it to iso after that.

http://www.isobuster.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 17095852
"... I would like to that that in one action (i.e. not per nrg file) preferably from the shell ..." ==>  Not aware of any utilities to do it as a batch.   NRGtoISO (as already linked to above) works fine --> I've used it to convert a few downloads;  but it's a simply little Windows utility that you have to "point" to the source and destination file.   If you have dozens of files to convert, it will do the trick easily;  if you have hundreds it would be a bit of a pain;  if you have thousands, you need something else !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 17096357
Hmm ... if that utility works with the command line "nrg2iso sourcefile destfile", we could whip up a script to run it on multiple files one by one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17096418
... yes, you could even pipe a "DIR *.nrg" output to a file, and then cycle through it line by line.

BUT ... it doesn't work as a command line utility  (I was fairly sure I tried that some time ago when I used it;  but just to be sure I just tried it again).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc5000 earned 100 total points
ID: 17112662

Hi,

I need to ask.. Why would you ever need to convert NRG to ISO. There are always programs to handle opening them.

If you just want to see the NRG image, then why not use Daemon Tools.

The program allows you to mount any sort of image and lets you see it as if it was a CD then you can just copy the content, just like copying stuff of a CD/DVD

Virtual Image drives are the way forward. If you desperately need to convert, then whip up a script so you can do many at a time, otherwise there is hardly anything out there with support of a lot of NRG to ISO. It’s hardly ever used, that’s why I’m suggesting virtual drives.

Hope it helps

Marc5000

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17113143
Maybe because iso is the standard and he has to distribute the files to customers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc5000
ID: 17113668
The thing is, Daemon Tools, or Alcohol 120 or any of those, just emulates as if a disk has been placed into a drive. Therefore you can distribute Daemon Tools to all of your customers. They then mount the nrg, or any image file, go to My Computer and its done. The disk is there! And just copy stuff right off of that virtual disk. Rather than converting to ISO then trying to unpack it with WinRar. That’s silly and is a longer process, in my books! :P

Marc5000


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 17115449
The thing is that Winrar can extract files from ISO files just as if they where zipped files.
So I can extract many ISO images into files on my HD at once.

Having 10 nrg images what Marc5000 said takes longer to mount each image.

I found UltraIso which does the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc5000
ID: 17115475


Oh UltraIso, basically the same as MagicISO but hey. I was going to recomend that, but i didnt know if it could handle lots of NRGs
Oh well!

So who gets the points, or is this a dud?

Cheers

Marc5000
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 17115502
Except MagicISO doesn't seem to be able to convert multiple Images at once and UltraIso does.
0