Solved

How to add pause in Perl?

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
10,591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi.
I converted my perl script to EXE usng perl2exe. Now when I double click on my exe it runs great. I am also printing error messages in that. But as soon as the execution gets over , the window shuts down. How can I give some time of pause , so I can see the error messages while executing the script?
0
Comment
Question by:niravdesai23
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17086240
Use the sleep command to specify how many seconds to wait for.
sleep(5);   # do nothing for 5 seconds
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perl_Diver
ID: 17086551
You can maybe add a prompt for some user input at the end of the script (after all the output is generated and displayed) so the winodw does not close until you direct it to close. Or try using sleep() and see if it works OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexsergeyev
ID: 17088848
Effective way to make "unblocking" pauses is "alrm" function with SIGALRM handler.
more - "perldoc alrm" and "perldoc perlipc"
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17090498
Or if you start your program from a command prompt (instead of double-clicking an icon), the window won't close, and you'll be able to see the error messages.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17090505
Or you could redirect the output to a file, which you could then view in any text editor, using this syntax:

program.exe > output.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Linky earned 100 total points
ID: 17094346
You can do:

system("pause");

It will say, "Press Any Key to Continue . . ."

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 28877370
print "Press Any Key to Continue . . .";
getc(STDIN);
0