Solved

SMapLS

Posted on 2006-07-11
15
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
During XP boot-up a window saying SMapLS entry point in kernel32.dll cannot be found appears with hh.exe or explorer.exe in the upper left hand corner of that window. I had hoped that by replacing the current version of kernel32.dll with what I assummed was an uncorrupted version that the problem would disappear. It turns out that one cannot just use a copy the "valid" copy of the file (in a different directory) to Windows\system32 because the corrupted version is in use by Windows. So I tried using the copy process using Command COM in DOS. This process (not for a kernel repair, however) worked for my Windows 98 machine. It does not work with Windows XP. The attempt always returns "Access Denied!". I'm really frustrated! So far I've found no suggested solution for this problem on your website though this was my sole reason for subscribing.

Carl A. Helber  
0
Comment
Question by:chelber
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
My first guess is that this isn't a case of a corrupt kernel32.dll, but rather a virus or spyware. A corrupt kernel32 would most likely cause XP to not boot at all. As a lot of virii and spyware programs are poorly written, they may be referencing the kernel32.dll incorrectly. There are known ones that do replace hh.exe (which is part of Windows Help), for example.....
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.dexec.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelber
Comment Utility
I'll try this suggestion as soon as I have time though it seems to be quite involved.
Thanks,

Carl A. Helber
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
You can also try running the system file checker, which makes windows check all it's systems files to make sure they are correct. From a command prompt or run prompt....

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
If the above doesn't work, there is another way you can replace kernel32.dll, (if indeed that is your problem.)  you will need to use the Recovery Console, which is described in this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

(You need to make sure your primary boot device is the CD-ROM drive -- go into the BIOS to ensure this, if necessary), boot from the Windows XP installation CD-ROM, then use the EXPAND command, like this:

expand d:\i386\kernel32.dl_ c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll

(where d: is the drive of your CD-ROM)

Then type EXIT and when the pc reboots, you should be able to boot into XP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
It seems to be related to microsoft games.
Is this a map inside some kind of game?
go to start run type in msconfig selective startup startup and have a look at what is starting up.
could be related to some old game you have installed and windows will not allow it play anymore, if you deleted it instead of uninstalling.

Windows Installer Clean Up Utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSICLEAN.htm

The unique capabilities of Process Explorer make it useful for tracking down DLL-version problems or handle leaks, and provide insight into the way Windows and applications work.
Process Explorer also has a powerful search capability that will quickly show you which processes have particular handles opened or DLLs loaded
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelber
Comment Utility
Thank you Kenneniah and Lee Tutor for your efforts in trying to solve my SMapLS problem. Unfortunately none of the suggestions I tried worked. Using the most recent Norton/Symantec Anti-Virus program and doing a thorough scan revealed that there are no viruses lurking in my computer. Also using the Windows XP Recovery Console procedure resulted in SMapLS still as persitent as ever (Lee Tutor had doubts as to whether a corrupted kernel32.dll was the problem). I don't know where to go from here but I'll keep watching for suggestions until
August 8th when my current subscription is up.

Carl A. Helber  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelber
Comment Utility
Lee Tutor:

The reason expand e: (my CD is E) \i386\kernel32.dl_ c:\windows\system\kernel32.dll did not work was that "the file is in use". Even when I went to safe mode operation without any Windows background, I got the same result. Is kernel32.dll used even in DOS mode? If it is there's no hope.

Carl A. Helber
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Didn't you try it in Recovery Console, as my comment suggested?  Yes, it could very well be in use in safe mode or DOS mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelber
Comment Utility
Lee Tutor:

The recovery approach did get rid of the SMapLS message - though after a long and laborious process and wait. The problem now is that Outlook or Outlook Express no longer works because it says, "msoe.dll could not be loaded."

I'm ready to sign off on this if Outlook can be repaired without any other problems appearing.

BTW: I had to use my WebMail to contact you for these comments.

Carl A. Helber
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
So far, I have only found results for previous versions of Outlook Express, in previous versions of Windows:

OLEXP: Error Message: Outlook Express Could Not Be Started Because MSOE.DLL Could Not Be Loaded
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q232480

OLEXP: Error Message "Outlook Express Could Not Be Started Because MSOE.DLL Could Not Be Loaded" When You Start Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q272265


I'll continue looking...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Here's a page on one of the above articles, but with some comments by users who had Windows XP, and were able to find a way to correct the problem:

http://www.kbalertz.com/Q272265/Error.Message.Express.Could.Started.Because.Could.Start.Outlook.Express.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Also found this:

http://help.lockergnome.com/windows2/MSOE-DLL-loaded-ftopict445744.html

A quotation from that page:

From:
http://www.fjsmjs.com/OE/directdb.htm

Errors in DIRECTDB.DLL or MSOE.DLL generally indicate corruption in the
message store. Start by moving Folders.dbx to an empty Windows folder. You
will lose your folder hierarchy and the lists of newsgroups on the news
servers, but it might get you into OE. Note: The DBX file are hidden files
in Win2K, WinXP and Win2K3.

If that doesn't do it then move all of the DBX files to the same folder as
Folders.dbx. You should now get into OE. Try importing the messages from the
folder you moved the DBX files to. If you can't, you can use this tool to
extract the messages:

DBXtract:
http://www.oehelp.com/DBXtract/

Note: It can take a long time (days with really large folders).

DBXpress: {much faster for large files}
http://www.oehelp.com/DBXpress/Default.aspx

The messages can then be dragged from the Windows folder back into a folder
in an open instance of OE.
--
Bruce Hagen
MS MVP - Outlook Express
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
And from here:

http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/forums/index.cfm?action=showthread&threadid=244324&forumid=1

MSOE.DLL COULD NOT BE LOADED
This error can occur if one or more *.dbx files in the current store folder are set as Read-only. Close OE and open the store folder in Windows Explorer. Select all files, then right-click on any one and select Properties. Uncheck the box for "Read only", leaving only the "archive" bit checked.




Outlook Express and Internet Explorer share many files. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelber
Comment Utility
Sorry, I had hoped to wind up this program but alas the "MSOE.DLL Could Not Be Loaded" problem has caused more serious problems than "SMapLS" did. The primary damage from "fixing" the latter seems to be to Outlook. I've been working all day trying to follow suggestions but have gotten no where. Maybe after some rest I'll be able to get somewhere. If not my only choice may be a complete re-installation of Windows XP.

Carl A. Helber
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe you should make your problem with msoe.dll a separate question, since this one is 3 days old and so most experts will not be looking at it...
0