Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional domain controller on the network.

Posted on 2006-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to add a second domain controller on the network. i have two campuses separated by 6 miles. i have the primary domain controller on campus 1 and i am in the process of adding a second domain controller at campus 2 to speed up various processes. what are the necessary steps to be taken to setup additional domain controller, so that i can replicate the primary domain controller? Any help will be appriciated.

Thankyou
kj
0
Comment
Question by:kiranjana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kiranjana
ID: 17085841
Hello,
oops! i forgot to mention the OS. Both the machines have server 2003.

thankyou
kiran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17086542
A few questions and considerations:

Do your campus sites have different ip address allocations or are they part of the same block via TLS or some other service provider technology?
Will the new DC be hosting DNS? (will speed things up)
Will the new DC be hosting DHCP? (could provide fault tolerance by splitting the scope)

Let me know if I need to clarify anything
Crow
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17086547
Hi,

You are going to want to make sure that there is a routable network connection between the two offices that will allow replication of aD using port 389. I will assume that DNS is AD integrated. You should be able to ping the domain name and servers between the two sites by name prior to installing a DC in the second site so your new servers will need to use the DNS located in the primary site for name resolution.

Within AD Sites and Services you should setup another site for the second campus and associate the appropriate subnets with the site.
How do I create and configure an Active Directory Site in a Windows 2000 environment?
http://www.jsifaq.com/subJ/tip4900/rh4969.htm - this is the same principle for W2K3.

Depending on the bandwidth between the two sites you may want to consider running dcpromo with the /adv switch and using a backup of your existing DC in order to reduce the amount of replication between the two DC's initially.
How to use the Install from Media feature to promote Windows Server 2003-based domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=311078
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17086562
Even a few more questions:

How fast is the connection between your sites?
Is the connection persistant (always on)?

And now the simple answer:

Adding another 2003 domain controller is as easy as typing dcpromo from the command line from a server.  There are some deployment considerations based upon the questions above.  Give me as much feedback as you can and we'll push from there.

Thanks
Crow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17086588
Good call Crow. I started thinking WAN right off the bat but this could be a very simple proposal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranjana
ID: 17087843
Hi, thankyou for the input. here is the information
Do your campus sites have different ip address allocations or are they part of the same block via TLS or some other service provider technology? - campus 1 is on 192.168.x.x network and the campus 2 is on 10.103.x.x network.
Will the new DC be hosting DNS? - yes
Will the new DC be hosting DHCP?  - no. we have red hat machine as dhcp
How fast is the connection between your sites? - campus 1 and campus 2 are connected through fiber
Is the connection persistant (always on)? - yes the connection is always on.

appriciate your help

kj






0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17087978
make sure you install DNS first, point your DNS to your current DC/DNS server

make sure you have name resolution

dcpromo the box up

change your DNS entried to point to itself with your current as a second

configure sites and services!

Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 400 total points
ID: 17088474
You can promote the new DC on the same network that your primary DC lives on and then move it to the new site as discussed in this link:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/b6b29ec7-8f87-4761-9e9f-fd85ffed76601033.mspx?mfr=true

You might consider migrating some of your FSMO roles to the second DC once it has been relocated limit limit losses in case of a DC failure.  Instructions are here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranjana
ID: 17096388
thankyou guys for all the information. all the info u have given me had helped me understand various issues.

thankyou
kj
0