[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dll include

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Dear Experts
i am using ASP.net 2.0 C# VS2005
i want to include a dll in my application
[DllImport("dll Name")]
1 - i want sample for this
2 - i am dealing with a MCSCM.dll for a smart card
can you give me help in this part
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyEbeid
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rodmjay earned 672 total points
ID: 17086454
simply add it to the bin folder and you should be good
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarkXiphoid
DarkXiphoid earned 664 total points
ID: 17089355
As above poster said, but to use it you need to addthis to the pages using it:

using MCSCM.Data;

Or whatever the namespaces/classes are named in your .dll file.

That is all there is to it. After you did this, you can use all the functionality of the dll file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 17299078
Is your question answered?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skvikram
skvikram earned 664 total points
ID: 17435358
first register you dll using:
gacutil -i DriveLetter:\YourPath\YourAssemblyName.dll

then use it like this

using <YourNamespaceName> ;
0