Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with a 'numeric-only' sub

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Found this on another forum and it work 95% for me.
The 'problem' that I have is when data is input with a decimal amount (9.50), I can no longer backspace to clear out the decimal portion (I can highlight the two decimal digits and delete them that way).  Can anyone help better this for me?
I honestly don't know what's going on here... :(

    Private Sub NumericKeyPress(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyPress
        Dim tb As TextBox = CType(sender, TextBox)
        If Not (Char.IsDigit(e.KeyChar) Or Char.IsControl(e.KeyChar) Or (e.KeyChar = "." And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") < 0)) Then
            e.Handled = True
        End If
        If (tb.SelectionStart > tb.Text.Length - 2 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") >= 0 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") + 3 = tb.Text.Length) Then
            e.Handled = True
        End If
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 17086018
Change you If statements to:

    If Not (Char.IsDigit(e.KeyChar) Or Char.IsControl(e.KeyChar) Or (e.KeyChar = "." And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") < 0)) And e.KeyChar <> 8 Then

And:

    If (tb.SelectionStart > tb.Text.Length - 2 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") >= 0 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") + 3 = tb.Text.Length) And e.KeyChar <> 8 Then
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17086193
I get:

Operator '<>' is not defined for types 'Char' and 'Integer'
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 17086472
e.KeyChar <> ChrW(8)

Bob
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17086476
I got it working with just changing this one line:

If (tb.SelectionStart > tb.Text.Length - 2 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") >= 0 And tb.Text.IndexOf(".") + 3 = tb.Text.Length) And e.KeyChar <> ControlChars.Back Then
0