Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating outline/vector fonts

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I'm trying to develop an application that will enable the user to insert some text on a canvas - the problem is this - the text needs to be a filled vector, i.e. the text needs to be an outline and instead of a black fill, the fill needs to be a series of lines. Further, the user should be able to move the text around on the screen - i.e. resize it or change its position.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crav
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17086584
You can draw such a text like this

  PaintBox1.Canvas.Pen.Color := clBlack;
  PaintBox1.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsClear;

  BeginPath(PaintBox1.Canvas.Handle);
  PaintBox1.Canvas.Font.Size := 60;
  PaintBox1.Canvas.TextOut(5,5, 'ABAK');
  EndPath(PaintBox1.Canvas.Handle);


  PaintBox1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clRed;
  PaintBox1.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsBDiagonal;
  StrokeAndFillPath(PaintBox1.Canvas.Handle);
0
 

Author Comment

by:crav
ID: 17088374
not quite what I was after - the ulterior motive is to be able to output the text / object to CNC (vector) device, which is why the text or object needs to have a 'line' fill and needs to be able to move around the screen. I tried the code above, however i found that the text wouldnt even show up on the screen. When i commented out the lines  BeginPath(PaintBox1.Canvas.Handle); and  EndPath(PaintBox1.Canvas.Handle); the text showed up, but it was black filled text as opposed to a vector filled text.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17090879
If You need to output outline of text to CNC here is working example.


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    PaintBox1: TPaintBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure PaintBox1Paint(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    bmp : TBitmap;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  pt: array of TPoint;
  t: array of byte;
  Count: integer;
  i: integer;
begin
  with bmp.Canvas do
    begin
    Pen.Color := clBlack;
    Pen.Style := psSolid;
    Brush.Style := bsClear;

      Font.Name:='Arial';
      Font.Size:=48;

    BeginPath(Handle);
    TextOut(5,5, 'ABAK');
    EndPath(Handle);


    Brush.Color := clRed;
  //  bmp.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsBDiagonal;
  //  StrokeAndFillPath(bmp.Canvas.Handle);


    FlattenPath(Handle);

    Count := GetPath(Handle,pt,t,0);
    if Count > 0 then
      begin
      SetLength(pt,Count);
      SetLength(t,Count);
      if GetPath(Handle,pt[0],t[0],Count) >= 0 then
        begin
        for i := 0 to Count - 1 do
          begin
          Memo1.Lines.Add(IntToStr(pt[i].X) + ',' + IntToStr(pt[i].Y) + ','+ IntToStr(t[i]));
          case t[i] of
            PT_MOVETO: MoveTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            PT_LINETO: LineTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            else
              LineTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            end;
          end;
        end
      end;
    end;

    PaintBox1.Invalidate;

end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  bmp := TBitmap.Create;
  bmp.Width := PaintBox1.Width;
  bmp.Height := PaintBox1.Height;
  bmp.PixelFormat := pf24bit;
end;

procedure TForm1.PaintBox1Paint(Sender: TObject);
begin
  PaintBox1.Canvas.Draw(0,0,bmp);
end;

end.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:crav
ID: 17093780
yes this achieves the desired result,
1> any suggestions on how the user might be able to move the text on the screen on run-time?
2> where might i find more info on this topic - i've scanned my delphi books cover to cover without to much luck...

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17102085
If You mean Path functions I've used You can look at msdn
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gdi/paths_5g8j.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 400 total points
ID: 17102390
I've done some modificatiions for text moving.
To make it more pro You should add some markers allowing text widenning, rotation, etc

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    PaintBox1: TPaintBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure PaintBox1Paint(Sender: TObject);
    procedure PaintBox1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
      Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
    procedure PaintBox1MouseMove(Sender: TObject; Shift: TShiftState; X,
      Y: Integer);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    bmp : TBitmap;
    xc,yc: integer;
    xp,yp: integer;
    procedure DrawOutlineText(x, y: integer; str: string);
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  xc := 0;
  yc := 0;
  DrawOutlineText(xc,yc,'ABAK');
end;

procedure TForm1.DrawOutlineText(x,y: integer; str: string);
var
  pt: array of TPoint;
  t: array of byte;
  Count: integer;
  i: integer;
begin
  with bmp.Canvas do
    begin
    Brush.Color := RGB(240,240,150);
    FillRect(Rect(0,0,bmp.Width,bmp.Height));

    Pen.Color := clBlack;
    Pen.Style := psSolid;
    Brush.Style := bsClear;

    Font.Name:='Arial';
    Font.Size:=48;

    BeginPath(Handle);
    TextOut(x,y, str);
    EndPath(Handle);


    Brush.Color := clRed;
  //  bmp.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsBDiagonal;
  //  StrokeAndFillPath(bmp.Canvas.Handle);


    FlattenPath(Handle);

    Count := GetPath(Handle,pt,t,0);
    if Count > 0 then
      begin
      SetLength(pt,Count);
      SetLength(t,Count);
      if GetPath(Handle,pt[0],t[0],Count) >= 0 then
        begin
        for i := 0 to Count - 1 do
          begin
//          Memo1.Lines.Add(IntToStr(pt[i].X) + ',' + IntToStr(pt[i].Y) + ','+ IntToStr(t[i]));
          case t[i] of
            PT_MOVETO: MoveTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            PT_LINETO: LineTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            else
              LineTo(pt[i].X,pt[i].Y);
            end;
          end;
        end
      end;
    end;

    PaintBox1.Invalidate;

end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  bmp := TBitmap.Create;
  bmp.Width := PaintBox1.Width;
  bmp.Height := PaintBox1.Height;
  bmp.PixelFormat := pf24bit;
  Form1.DoubleBuffered := true;
end;

procedure TForm1.PaintBox1Paint(Sender: TObject);
begin
  PaintBox1.Canvas.Draw(0,0,bmp);
end;

procedure TForm1.PaintBox1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  xp := X;
  yp := Y;
end;

procedure TForm1.PaintBox1MouseMove(Sender: TObject; Shift: TShiftState; X,
  Y: Integer);
begin
  if ssLeft in Shift then
    begin
    xc := xc + x - xp;
    yc := yc + y - yp;
    DrawOutlineText(xc,yc,'ABAK');
    PaintBox1.Repaint;
    xp := X;
    yp := Y;
    end;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 100 total points
ID: 17104931
hello crav, , I have done many programs that have many text "Editing" methods, as in moving text blocks and resizing text blocks, you might look at these EE Questions to see if they might help you some -->

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20682653.html

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21024632.html

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20619562.html

I have not tried to do an "Hollow" non-filled text, but using a TMetaFile is a good way to have a "Movable" text block
0
 

Author Comment

by:crav
ID: 17107569
Thank you for your efforts - exactly what i was after...
0