Solved

problem creating link to Oracle db

Posted on 2006-07-11
20
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I have installed the Oracle 10g client 10.2 on the sql server; placed tnsnames.ora file in oracle directory and created
TNS_ADMIN enviroment variable with value (D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\tnsnames.ora) but when I try to create
system dsn the drop down box shows no entries forTNS Service Name so a connection cannot be setup.
My understanding is if I can't do this then I cannot create a link to the Oracle box.
0
Comment
Question by:deNZity
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086328
can you connect using SQL PLus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086423
The only tool in the oracle program files is the microsoft odbc Administrator and some ole help files
entering sqlplus at commandline prompt returns "sqlplus is not recognized as an internal or external command"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086451
try installing the client again checking the options... you should first do the connection through SQLPLUS once that's done and it's working fine... you need to change certain registry keys (I will look them up for you) to get OLEDB to work (aka linked servers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086495
I installed sqlplus and tried to connect to the oracle db and got...

could not resolve the connect identifier specified

so the tnsnames.ora file in the client directory cannot be getting read.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086515
post your TNSMNames.ora file back... thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086575
tnsnames.ora

ghwtst =
 (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wora2)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = ghwtst)
    )
 )

ghwprd =
 (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wora2)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = ghwprd)
    )
 )

ECLR =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wdel1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = ECLR))
  )

ECLT =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wdel1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = ECLT))
  )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086586
out these four databases, are you unable to connect to any?

can you ping the servers WDEL1, WORA2

Can you TNSPing them and see what error do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086674
can ping both servers from sql box
tnsping returns  "tnsping is not recognized as an internal or external command"
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 17086737
check the article it is for O9i but can give you idea:
Linked Severs on MS SQL Part 4, Oracle
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3290801

also:
How to set up and troubleshoot a linked server to an Oracle database in SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280106/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086747
Tnsping should be installed by default...

<drive>:\Oracle\...\bin\tnsping.exe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086758
Thanks EugeneZ I was looking for that MS KB to help him out but coudln't find it...

Be careful with the registry changes

for 10g [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE     [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE
           \Microsoft\Transaction Server    \Microsoft\MSDTC\MTxOCI]
           \Local Computer\My Computer]     "OracleXaLib"="oraclient10.dll"
           "OracleXaLib"="oraclient10.dll"   "OracleSqlLib"="orasql10.dll"  
           "OracleSqlLib"="orasql10.dll"     "OracleOciLib"="oci.dll"
           "OracleOciLib"="oci.dll"
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086889
Thanks Eugene I will read the articles. Einstein there is no tnsping.exe in the bin folder.

Have done a custom reinstall of both client and the oracle windows interfaces.
I now have  network\ADMIN\ folder so have put both tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora
files in this folder and removed the TNS_ADMIN enviroment variable.

Was able to create an odbc connection "YAY" TNS Service Name drop down had the relevant servers.
created the link but get an error message 7399 OLE DB Provider 'Microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0' IDBInitialize::Initialize returned ox80004005
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17086941
copied tnsping.exe from other oracle directory on differnet pc to oracle bin directory on sql server.

C:\Documents and Settings\RobeMorg>tnsping wora2

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 12-JUL-2
006 12:59:14

Copyright (c) 1997, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Message 3511 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSMessage
 3512 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSAttempting to
contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=wora2.ghw.co.nz))(ADDRESS=(PROT
OCOL=TCP)(HOST=172.30.1.80)(PORT=1521)))
Message 3509 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17086954
The error you got is related to the registry keys I mentioned.. change them and restart your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17087187
All I have under transaction server is setup

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Transaction Server\Setup

these following keys exist
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE
             \Microsoft\MSDTC\MTxOCI]
             "OracleXaLib"="oraclient10.dll"
             "OracleSqlLib"="orasql10.dll"  
               "OracleOciLib"="oci.dll"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17087209
then you are alright, did you restart your machine after the Oracle client installation? OCX will not initiate untill you restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17087251
Hi Einstine98, rebooted server and tried tnsping again with same result

Message 3511 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSMessage
 3512 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSAttempting to
contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=wora2.ghw.co.nz))(ADDRESS=(PROT
OCOL=TCP)(HOST=172.30.1.80)(PORT=1521)))
Message 3509 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17087530
Should also mention that I can connect to the database from sqlplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17087616
The operating system is windows server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 17135196
solution was to change...
sp_addlinkedserver 'server', 'Oracle', 'MSDAORA', 'server'
sp_addlinkedsrvlogin 'server', false, 'sa', 'UID','PWD'

to

sp_addlinkedserver 'server', 'Oracle', 'MSDAORA', 'server'
sp_addlinkedsrvlogin 'server', false, null, 'UID','PWD'

D
0