Solved

Faulty Windows Explorer

Posted on 2006-07-11
13
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting a nonresponsive program, Windows Explorer message when I try to access a folder on my LAN. What can I do?

Thanks

Julio
0
Comment
Question by:JulioCSolar
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Wait for timeout.
CTRL-ALT-DEL and select Non-responsive program and select 'End Program'


To start with:

What OS are you running and what service pack.
What is the exact error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
Well, I have a pretty simple network so, when I try to open a shared file in computer B from the other one (A) I can see the folder and everything but it wont open. So, what I did was to transfer a folder from B to A and it went through, so it seems to be working fine just one way, it's crazy. It was fine with Vista yesterday (I'm testing it) but It was kinda slow so I deployed XP SP2 back using Ghost and this shared folder wont open when I click on it and then I get the message of Windows Explorer

Permissions are set to everyone, administartors and authenticated users.

 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
The error is - "Permissions are set to everyone, administrators and authenticated users"?

Anything in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
No,no I'm sorry what I'm getting is the annoying little windows of ... This program is not responding so when I bring the task manager up it tells me that You chose to end the nonresponsive program, Windows Explorer.
Error signature:
szAppName:explorer.exe  szAppVer:6.02900.2180  szModName:hungapp  szModVer:0.0.0.0
offset:00000000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
What about event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
Where do I get those events logs, on Event Viewer?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
Product: Windows Operating System
Event ID: 1002
Source: Application Hang
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: ER_HANG_LOG
Message: Hanging application %1, version %2, hang module %3, version %4, hang address 0x%5.
    Explanation
The indicated program stopped responding. The message contains details on which program and module stopped responding. A matching event with EventID 1001 might also appear in the event log. This matching event displays information about the specific error that occurred.
 
   

0
 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 65 78 70 6c 6f 72     explor
0018: 65 72 2e 65 78 65 20 36   er.exe 6
0020: 2e 30 2e 32 39 30 30 2e   .0.2900.
0028: 32 31 38 30 20 69 6e 20   2180 in
0030: 68 75 6e 67 61 70 70 20   hungapp
0038: 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20   0.0.0.0
0040: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0048: 74 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   t 000000
0050: 30 30                     00      
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you installed Vista then tried to go back to XP PRO, that will NOT work.  Microsoft says that, once you install VISTA, it is a one way street.  You cannot go back to XP.  You have to format the drive completely and reinstall XP from either the CD or a ghost-type backup.  One of the things that fails first is networking, which is exactly what you are experiencing.  A reinstall of XP to a clean drive is needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only thing I can thinl of is you may have gotten a bad ghost image deployed even though is said it was successful.  Another possibility, when you deploy your image is it the same image you gave on another machine.  Didi you do a sysprep before creating the image?  If not, did you do a newsid when you deployed it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulioCSolar
Comment Utility
Ok rickhobbs, I'm going to give you all the points even when I was waiting for your answer and I decided to make a clean installation like you said. I agree with you, I think the image went bad somehow (ocurred at school one time) And I didn't do a sysprep. Then I made a new image again and I deployed it back and it worked perfectly.

How can I give you the points?

Thanks.

Julio.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
You should have choices above the area where you enter comments.  One should be to Split Points.  Select it.  Choose the comment you want as accepted answer and assign 100% of the points to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
"make a clean installation like you said"
Yes, that is what I said.
0