Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop the coping of images when they are expanded into a web page where the target is blank.

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to stop the coping of images when they are expanded into a web page. No right cick ability.  I have code to do that and it works on web pages I create and control.

Currently I am able to open an image into a new web page but I would like to control the page that the image is being displayed on.
I would like to:
1) Tell the image which page to display on (target would not be blank or random) then I could add code to disable the right click feature.
2) Add the code to disable the right click to any blank or random page.

Current Code:

function popUp(URL) {

day = new Date();

id = day.getTime();
window.open('displayPic.htm');
//eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL,'" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=1,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=900,height=900,left=426,top=132');");
//eval("page" + id + " = window.open("'displayPic.htm', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=1,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=900,height=900,left=426,top=132');");
}
I appreciate any help you are able to give me.
0
Comment
Question by:tjgilbert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 750 total points
ID: 17093052
You actually cannot protect images once they are loaded onto the website: http://www.timeforweb.com/frontpage/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4986&PN=1

As far as telling the image what page to to be displayed on, you just need to insert that image on that particular page.

To add code to the web page, it would be best if you used the HTML / Code view of that web page in Frontpage

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eme-Eleonu
ID: 17178879
You most certainly can stop your images from being copied, printed, etc! But it's not free. Try http://www.digimarc.com/mypicturemarc/ its built for proffessionals like artist and photographers but will certainly work for you too.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17179059
Didgimarc is really good but I usually never recommend them because people never like paying for it.  If the OP likes it maybe I will start recommending them again.  I met them a few times at some conferences and I was really impressed with their software

-Corey
0