Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to: delete icons, etc from desktop within limited user account

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I remove icons, etc from a limited user account without having to logout and back in as administrator?  Something along the lines of "run as" for running programs.  
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17086535
This appears to be a duplicate question.
Post a request here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

and request that they delete this question and refund your points.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17087699
I dont see the duplicate anywhere, so I am going to answer here.

As administrator, you have access to everyones accounts.  so go to that persons account like this --
C:\Documents and Settings\"that person"\Desktop
C:\Documents and Settings\"that person"\Start Menu\Programs
substitute "that person" with the persons name, and you have their desktop and Programs list.

Now remove what you want, and while at it, but all the common files everyone needs to access into "all users" and remove them from the persons account, desktop and Porgrams/whatever directory.

Once you have a setup you want people to see, you can use the cloning tool to clone it to other peoples accounts - right click my computer, properties, advanced, user profiles, settings, highlight the name you want and click "copy to" and copy that profile to any others you want the same.

Note that all this is done as ADMIN, without logging out.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
achchee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17087762
Use the "runas" command:

Allows a user to run specific tools and programs with different permissions than the user's current logon provides.
Syntax
runas [{/profile|/noprofile}] [/env] [/netonly] [/smartcard] [/showtrustlevels] [/trustlevel] /user:UserAccountName program
Parameters
/profile : Loads the user's profile. /profile is the default.
/no profile : Specifies that the user's profile is not to be loaded. This allows the application to load more quickly, but it can also cause a malfunction in some applications.
/env : Specifies that the current network environment be used instead of the user's local environment.
/netonly : Indicates that the user information specified is for remote access only.
/smartcard : Indicates whether the credentials are to be supplied from a smartcard.
/showtrustlevels : Lists the /trustlevel options.
/trustlevel : Specifies the level of authorization at which the application is to run. Use /showtrustlevels to see the trust levels available.
/user:UserAccountName : Specifies the name of the user account under which to run the program. The user account format should be user@domain or Domain\User.
program : Specifies the program or command to run using the account specified in /user.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17088211
duplicate post is here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21915928.html

I was already accepted, so not showing in the open questions list.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17089720
Rightclick on the file, Run as..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 17197317
Bartender_1 did answer this already.  I guess somehow I double-clicked.  I went ahead and gave achchee some points for useful info.  I don't need a refund.
0