Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change users email address in Exchange?

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Experts,

I recently setup a SBS 2003 system, and I chose to make the user names first initial, surname, so John Smiths username is jsmith.

The problem is that their email address are all in the format first name last initial, such as johns

Their email and web site are hosted externally, not on the SBS.

I just used the POP3 connector to poll their existing mailboxes.

THe problem is that when they send emails, Exchange puts jsmith@domain.com as their email address, not their correct email address.

Can I fix this or am I screwed? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:OzoneFriendly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17086559
Open the Server Management console, Select users, double click to open the user you want to change.
Select the E-mail Addresses tab.
double click on the SMTP address you want to change.
Change the address to what you want.
OK your way out, and edit the next user.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17086743
In server managment in the users tab edit each user and on the Exchange General tab change the Alias field to the format you want to use for the email addresses.

Then under advanced managment First Organization, Recipients, Recipient Policies, right click default policy and click apply this policy now.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 17086752
If you don't modify the alias field the recipient policy will keep resetting the address unless you edit the user and uncheck the field that refers to automatically update these addresses according to policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 17089255
Thanks Saineolai, that looks like its solved my problem. I'll confirm in the morning and close the quesiton then.
0