Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to know how to tell which PSU will be ok for SLI

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been looking at this PSU:

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/99138

I was wondering before i buy anything how exactly do you know if it will be able to power SLI, Im not sure wether this comes with 2 PCI Express connectors or not. And also im not sure if it will provide +12V to the graphics cards. Can anyone tell me a way to know what PSU is right so i can choose carefully when im purchasing products in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17086627
Power supplies certified for SLI usually clearly note that in their specifications ==> the manufacturers make sure of that in their advertising.   And if they're SLI-certified they should have the PCI Express connectors (if not they are easy to add very inexpensively).

For example:

This is an excellent SLI-certified supply (Seasonic makes superb power supplies):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817151024

This is also a good unit from Antec:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103941

Interestingly, the unit you linked to appears to be a Great Britain version of the 2nd supply above (has the same basic model number) ==> BUT says nothing about SLI in the details!!   Since it's a modular supply, I don't know if Antec simply includes a different set of output connectors; or if there is an actual difference in the supply as shipping to the UK and the US.  But the specs in the unit you linked to say NOTHING about SLI or PCI-Express !!   It MAY be an earlier, non-SLI version of that model.

... Best Guess with regard to the unit you linked to:  It will almost certainly provide ample power for an SLI system;  but most likely does not have the PCI Express power connectors, so you would have to buy them separately.    I'd buy an SLI-certified supply instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17086669
Hi, having looked your right however this one mentions having PCI Express graphic card power connectors

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/90614

Is this model good and im guessing it will support SLI having the connectors.....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17086727
The UK Antec site has that power supply badged as SLI ready - so it should have all the connectors you need: http://www.antec.com/uk/pro_powerSupply.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17087537
The second link (...90614) almost certainly supports SLI, since it notes "... PCI Express graphic card power connectors ..."  (Note the pural connectorS)     For that matter, the first link (to the NeoHE 550) is most likely an SLI supply -- but it's very surprising to me it doesn't make any mention of it.

But the UK Antec site refered to by smiff13 above shows BOTH the NeoHE 550 and the TruePower TPII-550 as being "SLI Ready"

I'd say either would work fine -- the worst case is you might have to buy a couple of these:
http://www.pcmall.com/pcmall/shop/detail.asp?store=pcmall&dpno=443808&source=ZWB11607&srccode=cii_5784816&cpncode=11-11356985-2&adcampaign=email,ZWB11607&wt.mc_id=ZWB11607
0