?
Solved

Adding Windows 2003 Server to existing Windows NT 4 Domain....

Posted on 2006-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am going to be adding a Windows 2003 Server to an existing Windows NT 4 domain, and don't want to have to unjoin and rejoin anything nor have to redo all of the user profiles.  How should one go about this?  How can Active Directory be added?  Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark-wa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 17086773
You cannot join the 2003 server to the NT4 domain as a Domain Controller.

The only option you have is to upgrade the NT4 server to 2003, then add the new controller and transfer all the roles over to it,  make it a GC then install DNS.

You can then safely demote the old server.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Einstine98
Einstine98 earned 600 total points
ID: 17087031
One way is to install NT4 on the new machine, configure it as a BDC then upgrrade it to Active directory
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17087051
You have to promote it to PDC before upgrading it.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 600 total points
ID: 17087056
Hi,

This article is quite good. Make sure you keep an NT BDC disconnected from the rest of the network so that if everything goes wrong you can roll back using this machine and bring it on-line as the PDC. I believe you need to upgrade the NT 4 PDC first.

Upgrading from a Windows NT domain
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/aa8a4ec6-f6f1-4f43-92a8-207ec46202261033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17087093
It's been a long time :-) you are all right... you have to upgrade to PDC and keep the old "pdc" which is now "BDC" away so that you roll-back in case anything goes wrong.. that's exactly  how I did it in 2001! can't believe it's 5 years back already!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 17093255
Hi everyone,

Thanks for your input so far.  I found this article that is labeled "Supported upgrade paths for Windows 2003 Server".  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810613/en-us

It just states the following for Windows NT 4.0:

• Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0
You must upgrade Windows NT Server 4.0 programs to Service Pack 5 (SP5) or later before you upgrade to Windows Server 2003.

So, does that mean you can just upgrade your PDC to Windows 2003?  How does Active Directory get the user profiles from the SAM database into the Active Directory database?  Thanks for you help!

Mark
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17093554
it imports... you don't need to to do anything special except follow the installation instructions
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 17093887
Ok, but actually, I just want to add a Windows 2003 Server to the NT 4 domain, make it the PDC, then somehow import the SAM database into Active Directory.  Can this be done?  Thanks!

Mark
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17094042
No.

All the information above explains this to you.

You either need a new domain and use ADMT to migrate users and computers or you upgrade the PDC then add the new hardware with 2003 to the domain as a DC, move the roles, make it a GC, install DNS and copy over any data before you demote the old server.

0