Solved

Watchguard X5 Router & Bellsouth DSL-on, off, on, off.....

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI anyone,
Its been weeks. I have an office network with a W2K Server and 7 workstations. Watchguard X5 firebox router. We have a Bellsouth DSL modem, a replacement only a month old. When internet works, it works lighting-fast. Bellsouth recently upgraded us to the 3MB speed. But just when I badly want to connect to the Internet, I get the dismal "the page cannot be displayed" error. Several times a day! After hours and hours with Watchguard techs and Bellsouth techs, its still an issue!! Has anyone had similar problems? We use a static external IP. Bellsouth techs don't think dropping the speed back to 1MB will solve the problem......

The Watchguard is an expensive VPN router, cost around $300 if I recall, and other similar ones by Sonicwall are just as costly. So I'm very reluctant to dump the thing. Hmmmm, maybe Watchguard will allow me to pay the difference to get a different model....

Raja
0
Comment
Question by:rajabhat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
See if the Watchguard has a MTU setting option. Either that or allow ICMP unreachables which is typically denied by default. Unreachable messages help MS windows Path MTU discovery mechanism..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
Comment Utility
Have you tried dumping your DNs cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajabhat
Comment Utility
Hi there, Irmoore and Booda2us,

I'm keeping my fingers crossed by I think we got it licked. We did not realize this, but our DSL phone line was being shared by a ringer device, and when Bellsouth finally sent someone to the office to scout around, the technician, a highly capable guy, saw that every time the phone rang, the DSL modem's lights would flicker. So he has given us a new line just for the DSL to be free of noise and interruptions. I really think this will fix it!!
Thanks much,
Raja
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update! I'll have to add DSL line filters to my checklist for troubleshooting DSL lines.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Good to hear rajabhat, FYI straight from the DSL tech handbook:
Subject:Interrupters
1)properly wired? missing even 1 filter can cause problems
2)where is modem sitting? EMI from loudspeakers, monitors, anything electric can upset browsing
3)proper power supply?
4)customer using more than 1 900mhz phone?
5) alarm system, door answering system, or electronic monitoring device, House arrest,(ankle bracelet) wired into phone system
6)is there a radio tower, airport, or military installation nearby?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajabhat
Comment Utility
Hi there, Booda2us,

You've made such good valid points, that I think you ought to create an informative thread on this!!! The rest of the day after the Bellsouth tech left, we had no Internet disconnects. Can't wait to see how it goes from now on. It would be such a great relief, after months of struggle with the DSL, to get on the Internet whenever we want!!

I gave up on Road Runner cable modem because of poor service but their connect speed was good. Whenver there was bad weather and the cable was down, they took DAYS to come fix the Internet...they think TV gets priority..basic cable that is. Problems with digital cable and cable internet is considered lower priority for repairs.

Raja
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
Comment Utility
Thanx, The tech that you got on the phone should have found your problem weeks ago.I'm surprised 2nd tier support didn't even figure that out. Since I no longer work for Ma Bell, there's no way you could have lucked into me answering the phone..lol. My 1st post assumed that Bellsouth had already done all of that troubleshooting. I'm sure lrmoore thot the same thing. if you split the points between us that will make this an informative thread....Booda2us
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
Comment Utility
the ringer will do that to a dsl circuit...I've had numerous clients with similar problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:supportsoft
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you fixed your issue. I have two clints both with WatchGuard X Edge series units, and they both have excatley same problem as you it seems. If they reboot the Watchguard unit then everything works again for a few hours.

I have had one of the boxes replaced by WatchGuard and it made no difference. I replaced one of the boxes with a older WatchGuard Soho 6 TC firewall and had no problems at all. It must be a X Edge bug.

Regards

Richy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajabhat
Comment Utility
Hi, supportsoft,
Yes, I think I can say our problem is resolved. Our Internet connection works every time with no hiccups. We have a DSL Westell, connected to a Watchguard X5. Since the technician gave us a new clearn line, all is fine!
Raja
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:supportsoft
Comment Utility
so it was a line fault then.  i was hoping you had a cure to my problem :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajabhat
Comment Utility
Hi Mattbcs: I can see hooking up a ringer to a line, but for some god-know-why reason the guy who did the wiring in our office earlier, hooked up the ringer to the line going to the fax machine, so that whatever line rings, the ringer would sound......isshhh!
Raja
0