Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

qauckware remover

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
well a red bar pops up from the startup tab and clicking on it does to

http://www.spywarequake.com/?aff=247

this makes me sick as it continuesly loads after around half a minute or 2 ... well i think it had happend yeasterday as a visited a wareez site ....

i might htink htis is a spyware or addware how to remove it

i have treid , hijack this ,ewido , spybot ................couldnt remove it up ...


help............
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17086976
does * =goes
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 160 total points
ID: 17087958
This will take care of it.

Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.
A text file will appear onscreen, with results from the cleaning process; please copy/paste the content of that report into your next reply.
The report can also be found at the root of the system drive, usually at C:\rapport.txt


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 240 total points
ID: 17087964
Follow the removal instructions on the following page:

 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic47826.html
0