Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver LOGINS & PASSWORDS not being saved

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My Login Names & Passwords in Dreamweaver 8 are not being saved (even though I check the little box that says "Save" next to the Password field.

MORE INFO:
This feature has worked fine for me for years ... recently I upgraded to DW 8 (from MX) and Windows XP (from W2000). All my logins & passwords disappeared after doing these 2 upgrades. I CAN enter the login & password and edit/update the website for that session ... but alas the Login/Password still disappear.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17089773
Hi bleggee

stupid question, your not running anti virus or crap cleaner or things like that, something thats blocking your passwords in any way?
Are you going manage, and then saving the password in there for one of your sites?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17095068
Hi bleggee,

This is a known issue going from MX to 8, although it is supposed to resolve itself after you enter the password again: http://www.adobe.com/support/documentation/en/dreamweaver/dw8/releasenotes.html#issues

I would enter the login information, then export the site definition.  Delete the site definition, then import the ste file and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 17096875
Thanks - tried that ... now doesn't look like a migration issue ... turns out even when I add a new site from scratch, I can access the site for one session, but after closing/re-opening DW8, the login & passwords is gone.
(Already tried clean boot, no spam checkers, etc)
Ditto on exporting to an .STE and re-importing ... login name & password was blank upon Importing the .STE

Does anyone know where the logins & passwds are stored for DW8? In the Registry along with the other Site Def info?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 17096931
"Does anyone know where the logins & passwds are stored for DW8? In the Registry along with the other Site Def info?"

I believe so.   Have you installed the 8.02 updater?  It resolves a ton of niggling issues...
0