Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to play .rm files on windows media player

Posted on 2006-07-11
15
Medium Priority
?
37,339 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
well the question says it all i think ..........any plug in ?? or any such thing which may plar .rm files on windows medai player
also wanted updates for real player which may update real player to play any file ( like usually we saw real player downlaoding few files from net when .mov files are played on it )
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17087632
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17087763
I couldn't follow you with radar on this one MK. Just download the latest Real Player -- it plays everything, Real (rm) Windows Media, wma, wmv, etc., quicktime .mov and even iTunes m4a.
http://forms.real.com/netzip/intl/intl_getrde601.html?lang=en&h=software-dl.real.com&f=windows/mrkt/R30AZD/RealPlayer10-5GOLD.exe&p=RealPlayer&oem=rp10_en_au&src=intl_au-home,011404intl_enau_choice,012704radiopass_choice_dl_enau&tagtype=ie&type=rp10_en_au
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17089262
It's difficult to find a mediaplayer that will always play every media file you give it.
My best experiences in this are both VLC and mplayer (I don't mean mediaplayer from MS)(see also your previous Q about wmv files)
My worst is realplayer because well, the installation just sucks I think. No experience trying every format in it though. So if you like it and it works for you, use it.
Right now I use mplayer with their codec pack to play just about everything and only rarely do I still need quicktime for quicktime files. mplayer comes with it's own codecs and doesn't use the codecs installed for mediaplayer or others. Warning about mplayer, it's (right now) a command line tool so not for all people. There are gui's for mplayer out there though.
Additional, I play loads of downloaded movies from various sources, that's how I have learned to trust mplayer.

For windows media player, winamp, realplayer and I guess also quicktime you can try installing additional codecs but mostly they'll have difficulties with there "foreign format".
media player finds real and quicktime files difficult
real will have problems with quicktime
quicktime has problems with real.
Installing for example a real codec for media player will make you play say 50% or 90% (I dunno) of the real files but not all of them. And same for quicktime.

The reason why I guess mplayer and vlc work better playing all formats is that they're not advocating there own format, they're open source and intended to play everything. Though quicktime still seems most difficult.

When I'm gonna do a clean install again I wil only install:
- mplayer and quicktime to play movies (only rarely using quicktime).
- cdex to rip CD's to mp3.
- Winamp to play music and recode music to desired mp3 format so I can play it in portable mp3 player that can't handle every format.
- G-Spot to find out what codec is used.
- Nero for burning.
- VLC maybe for some things I don't know yet.
- And no media player or real player and no codec pack like klite or whatever.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
noam_dz earned 400 total points
ID: 17089283
Real Alternative will allow you to play RealMedia files without having to install RealPlayer/RealOne Player.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Real_Alternative.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 17089293
Or use real alternative:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Real_Alternative.htm
no need to get all the stuff you get when you install the real player.
there's also a quicktime alternative, if you want it.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/QuickTime_Alternative.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17089881
welll fredy ....i just wanted to play .rm files on window media player ......i just not mean to play any of a specific file but .rm files to be played on windows media playeyr

@ achchee

i downloaded real splitter it is giving me a blank file without any format ...i converte it into .rar  and .zip  ......but inside it was empty ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 17090064
but did you install real alternative? and it still didn't play the .rm file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17091363
.rm files are native for realplayer so that seems the natural choice.

If you dislike realplayer like me and don't want to install it use, windows media player with real alternative or use mplayer or vlc.

If you want to play .rm specifically in windows media player, real alternative is the only thing to do as far as I know, as suggested by 2 others already.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17093238
Let me be the fourth to say, Real Alternative.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17094965
Just get the whole zip zap zangoodle:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_Lite_Codec_Pack.htm     Free-Codecs.com : Download K-Lite Codec Pack 2.72 FULL, K-Lite Codec Pack 2.72 STANDARD, K-Lite Codec Pack 2.72 BASIC : K-Lite Codec Pack is a collection of codecs and related tools

Plays rm files in Media Player Classic with the Real Alternative that it also installs  : )
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17095080
There's the Enterprise version of Real if you don't want all the crapola.
http://forms.real.com/rnforms/products/tools/red/index.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ss18
ID: 17112086
Real Alternative is going to be your best bet for what you are trying to do.  I have been using this for a while since i HATE RealPlayer and how much CPU it uses.  With this Plugin installed you can use WMP for everything.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Real_Alternative.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17121901
callrs  

i have the k lite pack ............and the DJBC pack ...with them almost 6 codec packs intalled :) .........but real alternative has given me the trick ...htankz .....well poitns for the one who first adviced me ..for this ..FIRST  ......and thankz for all of u to giving me the hard work ...

the first reply was a good one :) ......

yes basically the CPU uses was a big problem .....thats why i wanted to play  .rm fils on media player ....it takes a load of time on my good machine whick maker me angry ....

thankz alllllllllllll..............no splitting for this .......100 to the person who first said abt real splitter ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grkumar11
ID: 20307609
Thanks. This worked for me with the Real Player
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grkumar11
ID: 20307613
Thanks. This worked for me without the Real Player
0