?
Solved

Anti-Spam Gateway

Posted on 2006-07-11
10
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all;

I have a customer running Microsoft Exchange 2003 behind a Cisco PIX 501 Firewall.  This customer has been getting hit heavily with spam and relay attempts thus loading up the SMTP queue.  I am looking into installing some sort of gateway between the firewall and the Exchange server that will filter spam and perform DNS Blacklist lookups then forward good email to the exchange server.  I am having a difficult time finding a devise to do this that is not a full fledged firewall and that does DNS blacklist lookups.  This customer only has 10 users so i do not need a $4K solution, looking for something between $300 and $700ish.  Any suggestions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:aungelbach
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 672 total points
ID: 17089258
There are a few choices, but for your requirements, I would reccomend GFI Mail Essentials and, if you/the client would like additional protection, MailSecurity

See below for pricing

http://www.gfi.com/pricing/pricelist.aspx?product=msec&curr=usd&lang=en

You would need a PC or very basic server to host the server.

Is the client running Antivirus on the Exchange server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 17090120
Yes they are running symantec corporate.  Their licensing may include the antivirus for gateways but i want to stick to a network devise box rather than a second windows machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17090344
Hmm.

The problem is that anti-spam appliances, such as the Barracuda appliance are meant for much higher levels of traffic than your ten users would receive and are priced accordingly.  The entry level Barracuda appliance handles 1 - 500 users.  Overkill.

The other alternative is an anti spam solution that sits on your server.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 17091682
Take a look at ORF from Vamsoft. That is priced on a per server basis. I have it on two sites and it is working very well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 17092495
does this product do DNS blacklist lookups?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17092530
I believe so. Although I am not a great lover of using blacklists that I don't control. I have had too many clients get blacklisted for minor problems while major spammers get away with sending their stuff.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dilan77
Dilan77 earned 664 total points
ID: 17092976
Have you enabled the Intelligent Message Filter on the Exchange server (comes with Service Pack 2)...that'll get rid of a large chunk of it, but won't do the DNS lookups etc.
For the 'proper' tool, someone did mention that Trend Micro were doing an 'express' version of their Interscan Messaging Suite for less than 10 users. Worth checking out..

0