Solved

need to remove a lan-to-lan vpn on pix 515e

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to remove (1) lan-to-lan vpn from a pix 515e with multible lan-to-lan vpns configured.
0
Comment
Question by:tebone68
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17087180
can you post a limited show run so we can tell you what ACL and Crypto map to remove?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17088762
Hi,

Easiest way is to login on the Web GUI Interface click on VPN or PPTP or what type of vpn is it will show you what you have click on it and delete the rule.However make sure the computer you want to open the firewall from has access to it via reserved IP address or MAC that is the easiest especially if you do not really have experience on firewalls.

Regards,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tebone68
ID: 17091978
I have never used the GUI for a pix. I was under the impression that you had to do a clear isakmp key and then put the remaining sites back in with the pre-shared keys that are associated with them? The problem is the client doesn't have the keys. I have heard if I do a write net the keys will show up in clear text?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17092352
not sure on the write net part of the question but I do know that the isakmp key if you changed that on all the sites and then reconfigured it locally to a new key that the one site would be dropped.  I would still delete the rules if you can a partial show run would help explain this.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:tebone68
ID: 17092395
I'm not onsite right now so I can't get that show run for you. It would have been nice if Cisco would have allowed a "no isakmp key" command to get ride of connections an easy way.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 250 total points
ID: 17092423
yes it would .... think that will be an option in the new 7.x code.

Thanks
Scott
0