[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Good Free Spy/adware program.

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My os is win xp prof. and I am running PC-cillin but I was told that it does not catch spyware/adware...

Thank You, pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17087054
plenty of options - not all free

windows defender is
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=435BFCE7-DA2B-4A6A-AFA4-F7F14E605A0D&displaylang=en

adaware is not bad
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

ewido is also good but only free to try
www.ewido.net

you should use a combination of 2 or three as no single program gets them all
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17088650

All you need:

To Home Users: Do you want free security programs that really works?
http://msmvps.com/blogs/donna/archive/2004/12/06/22450.aspx

Cheers,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 17098612
thank you blue zee, had to use my lap top to answer you, cause I now have a more serious problem with my desk top. Will have to ask another help question late.

pupuli
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17098914

Pupuli,

Thank you for the accept and fine grading.

Regarding your current problem, there are so many and excellent participants in EE that I'm sure help will be there for you.

Cheers,

Zee
0