Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Build VPN Server & Client

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I would like to know how to build VPN Server within the RedHat Enterprise Linux and VPN cient can be Windows & Linux to connect to VPN Server.

Assume that I have a LAN: Windows 2003 as DC+File Server IP: 192.168.1.1, Linux Mail Server (Sendmail+Dovecot) IP: 192.168.1.2, Linux Proxy+Firewall+VPN server with 2 NICs( Local IP: 192.168.1.254 & External IP: 202.79.26.189, and another 3 client machines IP: 192.168.1.5-7.

So, what is the configuration so that the client from outside LAN can connect to office to access the file, email.

Please help & advice.

Thanks,
VNK
0
Comment
Question by:svannak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17087553
I personally find that OpenVPN is quite easy and suitable.  Have a look at http://openvpn.net/ and it even has got Windows GUI client... http://openvpn.se/
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 400 total points
ID: 17095380
Did you lookup openswan?

http://www.openswan.org there also is a lot of information with interoperability with all kinds of appliences and "BIG" firewall's
It uses IPSEC, one of the prerequisites for building an ipv6 infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svannak
ID: 17112860
I am not sure both openVPN & OpenSwan, but I may interested in OpenSwan because it uses IPSEC as I put much on security.

I am not sure how to configure OpenSwan based on my mentioned on the information above.

Hope you can help and show how to configure or give the instructions?


Thanks,
VNK
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17117967

Assume that I have a LAN: Windows 2003 as DC+File Server IP: 192.168.1.1, Linux Mail Server (Sendmail+Dovecot) IP: 192.168.1.2, Linux Proxy+Firewall+VPN server with 2 NICs( Local IP: 192.168.1.254 & External IP: 202.79.26.189, and another 3 client machines IP: 192.168.1.5-7.

So, what is the configuration so that the client from outside LAN can connect to office to access the file, email.

Open swan: if used everywhere.... (it will know if it is the server by the left= line, if that isn't a local interface, then you're right....)

ipsec.secrets:
---8<---
me@central.place someone@somewhere.need.access: PSK "This needs to be a rather long *random* string as it is a key, some appliences may restrict it"
---8<---

ipsec.conf:
---8<---
conn any2central:
     auto=start
     leftid=me@central.place
     left=202.79.26.189
     leftsubnet=192.168.1.0/24   # might restrict this to 192.168.1.0/252    (4 addresses 192.168.1.X where X=0, 1, 2, 3)
     leftsourceip=192.168.1.254
     rightid=someone@somewhere.need.access
     right=0.0.0.0
     keylife=28800                    # in seconds
     pfs=yes                             # uses Diffie Hellman 2 key for elongation.., can be left out. (perfect forward security)
     authby=secret                    # use preshared secret
---8<---
Ther is more to choose from, depending requirements.
 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17344155
The openswan solution in itself is valid, I don't know if svannak choose to use it.
0