[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 running on machine with more than 1GB Ram

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My question relates to an issue which is not new. I have read most of the resource material available on the site. Plus researched it on Microsoft support site. However, I am still confused.

A body of opinion exists which suggest that I should add the /3GB /USERVA=3030 parameters to ensure optimal utilisation of virtual memory.
However, Microsoft recommends that this should not be done in a machine which is an active directory domain controller. Microsoft went on to add that "as Small Business Server installs as an integrated domain controller and Exchange server, we also do not recommend setting the /3GB switch when you run Exchange Server 2003 in a Small Business Server environment" (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815372/en-us).

I have just read in a book entitled "Windows Small Business Server 2003" by Knecht-Thurmann where it is strongly recommended that the parameter be used, notwithstanding.

Meanwhile, I am faced with a SBS 2003 SP1 server with 2GB ram. And a store.exe process which consistently take up more than 550MB. Is this normal? Can I leave it to take care of itself?
I think you can understand why I am so uncertain, on account of the conflicting advice from supposedly authoritative sources.
I would therefore welcome some advice from anyone with some real life experience on this issue.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 750 total points
ID: 17088121
i run exchange on 2gb of ram its fine.

550mb is very normal, exchange will take what it needs.

you dont need /3gb i beleve that removes the 2gb per process limitation for memory.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17090216
I have never heard of "Knecht-Thurmann".
Is that a Microsoft Press book?

If not, then it is not an authoritative source.
There is only one authoritative source and that is Microsoft.

Microsoft state that you shouldn't use the /3gb switch on SBS. Therefore you don't use the /3gb switch on SBS.

store.exe will use as much memory as required. It will then give it back when something else needs it. If you have purchased all that memory, do you not want it to be used?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 17116402
Thanks for your input and advice.
I think I have more confidence now in keeping the status quo.
0