Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exporting "Windows Updates" lists to text or xml.

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Howdy All,

Just wondering if there is a simple way of exporting the list of updates available through Windows Update, and existing updates on the system? Our auditors (god bless their cotton socks... cause I know I ain't blessing them!) want a printed list of all updates installed on our servers, and what ones are going to be installed.

So far, the only method is to print screen the windows update screen, but I'd much prefer it in XML or text, or anything other than images!

I have tried playing with the wuauclt.exe to see if it has any command line options, but to no avail. If anyone knows how to do this, it would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Zak
0
Comment
Question by:Zak_MakeWithTheFunny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17087462
Hi,

A very quick way to do this is to do a reg query or WMI script to look at the registry key that holds all the hotfix Q article numbers.

reg query "HKLM\software\microsoft\Windows NT\currentversion\hotfix"

This will give you all the installed hostfixes on the local machine.

How many machines are we talking about checking? In regards to future patches how can you know what the futiure holds?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17087500
Sorry I should have shown you the remote option as well.

You can run this command on remote machines as long as you have the permissions to do so on the remote machine.

i.e. reg query "\\computername\HKLM\software\microsoft\Windows NT\currentversion\hotfix" and pipe to a text file using >>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak_MakeWithTheFunny
ID: 17087519
As it is, we have two servers (that we really have to worry about): one is the live server, and one is the test/backup server.

So basically, we install ANY new patch that is needed on the backup server, run the backup server and monitor it for about 6 weeks. If there are no problems with it in that time, we authorize (ala sign off) that the patches are to be installed on the live server.

So, by the looks of it, what you have written will handle the "What's installed" side... but now I need some way of getting the list of patches that are available for install. For example, if you run the windows update applet, you can do the custom install, and there is a nice big long list of updates to install... that is the list I need to be able to dump to text or xml...

I have the same system for the desktops, though I use WSUS to manage all of that... but we want to keep the servers off the WSUS system.

Regards,
Zak
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17087598
So does that mean you are using a seperate SUS service to install updates from the backup server to the primary server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak_MakeWithTheFunny
ID: 17088331
The WSUS server is for the desktop machines only... the servers, I do it just through the wuauclt thing that comes up. You know that whole "there are updates availiable for this computer" gizmo.

Don't ask me why we do it that way, but that's the way we are to do it, apparently... though I may still see if I can get it on WSUS.

Zak
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 400 total points
ID: 17092938
Why don't you just run the MBSA from Microsoft?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsa2/default.mspx
0