?
Solved

Setting shared folder permissions on a mixed XP Pro, XP Home network

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Apologies if this has been asked before or if it's too trivial. I don't know much about networking and would appreciate being pointed in the right direction. I've had a peer-to-peer network for myself and employees for a while now but with simple file sharing. I've just added a file storage system in the form of a big RAID-1 array attached  to one of the computers. I want to use this drive array as the centralized store for the company data.  I would like to set up two main folders on this drive - one private to the owners of the company and another open to everyone on the network. The computer that has the storage device runs XP Pro but most of the rest run XP Home. What's the easiest way to achieve what I want? Does it make it harder that some use XP Pro and the others XP Home?
0
Comment
Question by:riskassessor
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 17087539
Yes, XP pro is best for simple file sharing, not business type usage.  XP Home cannot become a member of a domain, so security is tougher.  
1. make all the machines members of the same workgroup
2. create user logins with passwords on all the machines
3. create the same users with the same passwords on the machine with the RAID drive
4. create the appropriate shares on the RAID drive (user1, user2 or Joe, Mary or Accounting, Secretary, President)
5. on each share, right-click and select properties.  Select security.  Remove Everyone.  Add the appropriate users with the appropriate rights.
6. on the XP pro machines, browses Network Neighborhood, Workgroup, right-click on share and Select Map Network drive.  Or you can do it from Explorer and make sure Reconnect on login is selected.
7. On the XP Home PCs, Start, Run, cmd.  The type 'net use f: \\RAIDsystemname\Sharename /persistent:yes'  Or you can try Start \\RAIDsystemname and see if you can browse for the share.  I don't think it works in XP home, though.


Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17087550
I am sorry.  The first line should be:
Yes, XP Pro and XP home together is tougher.  XP Home is best for simple file sharing, not business type usage as is XP Pro.  XP Home cannot become a member of a domain, so security is tougher to implement also.  You may want to consider upgrading the XP Home machines to XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17087615
One more thing I just remembered.  On all the XP system with the RAID drive you have to go to Administrative Tools, Local Security Policy, Open Local Policies, Select Security Options, Select Network Access:Sharing and Security model for local accounts and change it to Classic.  Otherwise, only the Guest account could be used and only if you enable it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17097537
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/            (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8, scroll pages)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us    (how to configure sharing in xp)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/filesharing.mspx
0