Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoreply to each sender more than once

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyway to auto-reply to each and every email regardless of how whether the sender has sent you an email before? Thannks.
0
Comment
Question by:nix1016
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17087770
it can create an endless loop
suppose if the sender has also turned on the autoreply option then if he sends u mail
an aut replied mail from ur mail box will be sent to the sender and from there another auto replied mail will be sent to u and it will be an endless loop
better to use  a rule for doing this
let us know if u have any problem in creating rule

Thanx

Hitesh
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17087787
Greetings, nix1016 !

There is no way to auto-reply to every email regardless of whether sender has sent an email before.  If this was done, it can cause mail looping.

The following instructions guide you through the process of sending an auto reply to all senders once per session, that is, once everytime you close and open Outlook.

How to Define an Automatic Reply Template
-----------------------------------------

1. Open a new Outlook message formatted as plain text.

NOTE: Do not use Microsoft Word as your e-mail editor.

2. Type the information that you want to have in your reply message.

3. On the File menu, click Save As.

4. In the Save As dialog box, click to select the Outlook Template check box in
the Save As Type list.

5. Type a name for your reply template in the File Name box, and then click
Save.

How to Define a Rule to Send an Automatic Reply
-----------------------------------------------

1. On the Tools menu, click Rules Wizard.

2. In the Rules Wizard dialog box, click New.

3. Under "Which type of rule do you want to create?", click "Start from a blank
rule", click "Check messages when they arrive", and then click Next.

4. Under "Which condition(s) do you want to check?", click to select the Sent
Only To Me check box or any other criteria that you want, and then click
Next.

5. Under "What do you want to do with the message?", click to select the "Reply
using a specific template" check box.

6. Under Rule Description, click the underlined phrase, "a specific template".

7. In the Select A Reply Template dialog box, click the template that you saved
in step 5 of "How to Define an Automatic Reply Template," and then click
Open.

8. Complete the Rule Wizard instructions, click Finish, and then click OK.

The Rules Wizard rule to "reply using a specific template" is designed to send the reply only once to each sender during a session. This prevents Outlook from sending repetitive replies to a sender from whom you receive multiple messages.

During a session, Outlook remembers the list of users to whom it has responded. When you restart Outlook, this list is deleted and the rule is reset to start again for each sender.

NOTE: Outlook must be running for the Rules Wizard to automatically reply. Also, Outlook must be configured to periodically check for new messages and to hang up when finished sending and receiving.

This information is derived from Microsoft Technet Article Q311107.

Reference: http://www.montana.edu/~wwwsy/faq/autoreply.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EndUserTech
ID: 35130464
Can you make this a server side rule since outlook won't be open at all times?
0