?
Solved

Hotlinking

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have written something that stop's hotlinking.  I've seen similar code working on the internet, and it's working from localhost.  I have tried to upload it to my server and it's not working.

I have changed it to not allow anything (i'll change it later to the checking once it get this working)

<system.web>
<httpHandlers>
<add verb="*" path="*.jpg" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" />
</httpHandlers>
</system.web>

This is in the web.config and it's not even being called.   I have contacted my hosting provider (godaddy) but i may aswell of been talking to a brick wall because they are refusing to give any sort of answer.

"Unfortunately, we are very limited in the support we can offer for customer-written code or scripts such as this. If there is evidence that our system is responsible for the error, please forward it to us, and we would be happy to look into the matter further. But at the moment this does not appear to be the case, so we regret we can not assist you further with this issue. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause."

"As stated this is possible on our shared windows hosting accounts but we can not assist with the setup or execution of this file as it is considered custom scripting and setup. Thank you for your time."


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:UnexplainedWays
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17087546
"If there is evidence that our system is responsible for the error"

It seems to work everywhere else and not your server, isn't that some form of evidence?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 900 total points
ID: 17088521
You actually need to check for the HttpReferrer.

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/48/241882.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esdxr26
esdxr26 earned 900 total points
ID: 17090278
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17119956
"IIS Configuration"

That might be my problem.  I dont have direct access to the macheine so i can't get into the properties like that.  

The example is pretty mucht he saem except i used <add verb="*" path="*.jpg" where they used <add name=
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PioNieR_SVK
PioNieR_SVK earned 200 total points
ID: 17252294
if u have your hosting at apache server and u can us .htacces file u can block it here
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17254683
I think apache is a linux server? (think not completly sure) and i'm runnign a windows asp.net one.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17315090
Still can't get it to work, bugga.  Thans for the help though.
0