Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting IE6 website access to a list of specific sites in Windows 2000 environment

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for the most cost effective (preferrably free) way to restrict my users to a list of approximately 20 approved websites.  I will not be using the server to restrict the sites, instead I will be making the restrictions at each client computer.  

I have tried Content Advisor and entered approved sites and it will almost accomplish this goal; however, I need to be able to have the links within the site to be included without having to click on or list each link (and sublink) within a site in order to make the entire approved site available to my users.  

For example if I make www.disneychannel.com a site that is always approved for access, only the homepage www.disneychannel.com is approved, the subsequent pages within the site, for example, the disney educator link (www.pc.disney.go.com/disneychannel/cableintheclassroom/index.html) will not display without me adding this as yet another acceptable site in my list.  

There must be a way to efficiently limit my users to my approved site list and have the entire content of the website available without listing each subpage within the site as an approved site in the content advisor.

Please, please help!  Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

PS.  I am running Wndows 2000 and IE6 with a freeware version of Zone Alarm software...help.
0
Comment
Question by:tracymcmurtry
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17087792
Best would be to set trusted sites using Group Policy, but you said no server.

Check this page up.
How to configure Internet Explorer 5.x to block access to all but approved Internet sites:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=267930
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 17087987
I think this is what you're looking for:

 http://ieurllock.sourceforge.net/
0