Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wmv file no video

Posted on 2006-07-11
24
Medium Priority
?
4,007 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-09
I'm trying to play a .wmv file using windows media player.  I'm getting audio, but no video.  Not sure what codec I need.  How do I go about troubleshooting this.  I googled, but really didn't find any solid answers.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17087775
Try playing with VLC media player. If you don't have it google VLC media player and you shd get links for the downlo
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17087822
I tried VLC media player.  I get audio, but still no video????
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17087886
this is the video I'm trying to view:

http://www.asp.net/learn/howdoi/default.aspx?tabid=63

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17088566
get gspot and make sure the video file is ok, also re download it and make sure the one you have on your local machine is not corrupted possibly.

gspot :

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:assyst
ID: 17088935
The best option is to download the new windows media player 10.

It will download appropriate video codec and play the file,

Check the Below link

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 17089003
use Gspot to know exactly the right codec.

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/download.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 17089009
sorry... gecko's comment
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17089167
Your page shows a large number of wmv files.
Do they all fail with visual part?
I tried 5 of them, they all played without a problem in windows media player.
Since wmv is an MS format I don't expect you need additional codecs but I suspect somehow your file might be corrupt, unless your mediaplayer is very old. What version is it?

As a test I suggest you try a small checksum utility to see if you and I have the same file.
If you get a different checksum your file is corrupt, we can then search from there on.

Try this small checksum utility. (md5sum.exe 49152 bytes)
http://www.etree.org/md5com.html

Download, no install needed, just run from the command prompt like this (tell me if you need help with this step):
md5sum hilo_data_final.wmv

This is my result:
521eeb2aed64d6e0690ffe8c5d70b06e *hilo_data_final.wmv

If your code is different your file is messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17089835
I installed the checksum utility and ran from the command prompt.

This is my result:

eca62528746f89250b6ede6c0d26f2b8 *hilo_tips_final.wmv

I"m using Windows Media Player 9.  I checked for updates and it said I'm using the latest version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esdxr26
ID: 17090060
You can download media centre 10 and 11 from here...

hxxp://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/download/AllDownloads.aspx?displang=en&qstechnology

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:assyst
ID: 17090090
Try Installing the appropriate codec from the below mentioned link

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/format/codecdownload.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17091288
Ok, your file is perfectly alright.
I checked it here and have the same checksum for that file and I can play it.
I can play it in mplayer and also in windows media player 10.
Windows media player 10 is for XP and higher only I think.
The video codec = "Windows Media Video 9 Screen" (windows media player tells me)
I'll give it a try later using vlc from another machine and an older media player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17091592
I'm running Windows 2000 Professional.  If media player 10 will run on my system, I can download that player.

If another player is a better option, then I can download and install it.

I did download and install the vlc media player and had the same problem last night.  I went ahead and uninstalled it since it had the same problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17093260
First off, you're sure that the file has audio?

Secondly, AVICodec is another program that will tell you which codecs a video file requires...

http://avicodec.duby.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17093969
yes, the file definately has audio.  I consistently get audio without problem.

Only the video doesn't display.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17094967
It also doesn't give video in VLC for me to my surprise.
Winamp 2.91 can't play video either.

Winamp latest version doesn't have any problem with it though, and windows mediaplayer 9 also plays it.
But maybe on these machines I have the proper codec installed.

G-Spot tells me the file type is ASF.

You could try either k-lite codec pack and search through that list to add the right codec or try some other codec pack or single codec.
Or you can install mplayer, that plays it without a problem on 3 machines I tried it on and it uses it's own codecs.
So you don't depend on codecs not yet installed on your pc.
Warning though, mplayer is a command line tool.
The way to make it work is right click the wmv, "Open with", select mplayer.
You can even make it the default this way, that's my setting.
mplayer:
http://www.mplayerhq.hu/design7/news.html
Download
http://www1.mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/releases/win32/MPlayer-mingw32-1.0pre8.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17095749
I downloaded avicodec and obtained the following information:

 F:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\hilo_tips_final.wmv

 File     :  23 MB (23 MB),  duration: 0:18:48,  type: ASF,  1 audio stream(s),  quality: 30 %
 Video :  17.45 MB,  129 Kbps,  4.960 fps,  1024*768 (4:3),  MSS2 = Windows Media Video 9 Screen,    Supported
 Audio :  6.45 MB,  48 Kbps,  44100 Hz,  1 channels,  0x161 = Windows Media Audio 9.1,    Supported

I went to Microsoft's website and downloaded the Windows Media Video 9 Screen codec.

Still no video.

I downloaded mplayer, but how do you install it?  I tried the executable, but nothing?  I couldn't find any information on how to install it.

I'm floored at the difficulty to get a video to play.

Can you advise?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 17098067
try to disable or enable hardware accellaration

in media player. go to tools, options, then click performance tab. change the slider on the left most and try to play the file. if not successfull, try in the middle then play, if still not playing, try to move the slider at the rightmost then play.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:assyst
ID: 17098918
Try installing Real Player. Its Free for download and supports most of the file types. It worked for me once.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17099008
1 ) un install the video codecs that you can

2 ) use direct x eradicator to un install direct x ( http://www.myappz.tk/ )

3 ) use ccleaner ( www.ccleaner.com ) to clear out temp files as well as find and fix registry entries until it cant find anything and it says no issues found or w/e it says.

4 ) Get the latest version of Direct X and install it :

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx

5 ) Get Version 10 or 11 of windows media player and try to play it, if that fails and you still only get audio and no video then you will need to attain the relevant codec for the asf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 17101141
I ran ccleaner.  cleaned up my system.

I installed the latest version of directX...still no video.

I can't install Version 10 or 11.  I'm running Windows 2000 Professional.

This is ridiculous, I cannot believe it is this difficult to play a video.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:assyst
ID: 17101222
Try installing Real Player. Its Free for download and supports most of the file types. It worked for me once.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NicoLaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17104069
mplayer install:
It does not need a setup.
Just unzip all to C:\Program files\
It will unzip into mplayer folder.

Now right click the wmv, "Open with", select mplayer.exe from this folder.
Make it the default when you like it.

mplayer is not the easiest player out there (it has a high learning curve), but for me it works perfectly.
I also love it that it doesn't install any crap I don't know about.

Read the help file for keyboard control keys for volume and a lot more.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17112163
Thanks!
0