Solved

Dell Poweredge Yellow Hard Drive Light

Posted on 2006-07-11
15
8,173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know what does a yellow flashing light (NOT RED) mean? I assume some warning ...but what kind? How can I find out?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
Comment Utility
Hard drive LED yellow flashing light ? You did not mention system boots fine. Any erratic behavior ? Slow performance ? Provide us more information to check this.

Usually a flashing Hard drive LED when is system is running fine indicates that files/data  are being read/written to it.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Check your raid utility software, it should tell you if the array is still consistent.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
As mentioned by rindi check array manager if you have it installed. If you don't then go to the Dell site and download either the array manager or Open manage. Open manage will let you view the ESM logs so you can see the exact error. As far as I know on power edge servers there are no RED lights. Blinking green indicates activity and blinking yellow indicate either drive failure or degraded array. If this is a single drive in a RAID5 array you can try to remove and reseat the drive and see if the yellow goes away. I strongly suggest getting open manage on that box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
Just to clarify:

"As far as I know on power edge servers there are no RED lights" this statement pertains to drive LEDs only.

And

The lights aren't yellow they are amber or orange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Allow me to clarify: The system is a DELL POWEREDGE 4400. THe system has 8 HD. The second one has that orange light on while the rest of HD are green. The system the client is using is VMWARE VI3 - so I am not sure how to check the stuatus of each HD> Anyone has a clue?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
Is VI3 running on windows on linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Linux....
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Doesn't Dell also have a firmware based utility with which you can enter the configuration setup for the raid controller? If yes, boot into that and look inside there, if this tool is of any use you should be able to see what the state of the raid system is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
But that would mean shutting down the server and Virtual Machines- is there something from LINUX that can make me look while we are running?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You'd have to look on the Dell Site. I think I have seen something where linux is mentioned, but I don't know whether that was just drivers or also software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
The link below is to the Linux version of Dell Open Manage Server Assistant for the 4400:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R111535&SystemID=PWE_PNT_XEO_4400&os=LIN4&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=2&formatcnt=1&libid=36&fileid=145675

Install it on the server. It should create a shortcut for the app on the desktop. If not put the following into a GUI web browser:

http://ipaddressofserver:1311

This will bring up Open Manage and you can see what the errors are.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
rindi > yes if he is running a Dell Perc RAID controller he can enter the BIOS of the controller durring the Boot Seq. from there he can also see the status of the physical drives as well as the logical drives/containers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I am running the Dell Perc . . .what status should I watch for?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
During the boot sequence watch for when you see the PERC come up. I believe you will have to hit CTRL-M to enter the Bios of the card. Once in the card you will see a screen like this: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/66jvw/Ch8Pic01.gif

From there you can check the disk consistency etc.

Here is a link to all the manuals for all PERC cards: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/index.htm
0