[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

clear button - vb2005

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
 I have RequiredFieldValidator on these four textboxes. The code  does not work right. Please help. When I click clear button, some of the required field show right next to the textboxes.  

Protected Sub btnClear_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnClear.Click

        Me.TextBox1.Text = Nothing
        Me.TextBox2.Text = Nothing
        Me.TextBox3.Text = Nothing
        Me.TextBox4.Text = Nothing

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17087880
Set the property "causesvalidation" of that button to false? What else can you do it beside this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 17088174
I'm not sure why you don't want to use CausesValidation, but you can do it another way.

If you disable the client-side validation on your validator control then you could also disable/re-enable it manually on the individual validator controls at the server-side (if, for example, you wanted to disable some validators but leave others active -- for some reason):

Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

   Me.RequiredFieldValidator1.Enabled = False
   Me.TextBox1.Text = ""
   Me.RequiredFieldValidator1.Enabled = True

End Sub


Here's a sample without code-behind.  The one button turns off the validation before it makes the change.  The other doesn't.

sample.aspx
--------------
<%@ Page Language="vb"  %>
<script language="vb" runat="server">

    Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Me.RequiredFieldValidator1.Enabled = False
        Me.TextBox1.Text = ""
        Me.RequiredFieldValidator1.Enabled = True
    End Sub

    Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Me.TextBox1.Text = ""
    End Sub
   

</script>

<HTML>
     <body>
          <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
               <P>
                    <asp:Button id="Button1" runat="server" onclick="Button1_Click" Text="Validator Disabled"></asp:Button>&nbsp;
                    <asp:Button id="Button2" runat="server" onclick="Button2_Click" Text="Validator Enabled"></asp:Button></P>
               <P>
                    <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                    <asp:RequiredFieldValidator id="RequiredFieldValidator1" runat="server" ErrorMessage="RequiredFieldValidator"
                         ControlToValidate="TextBox1" EnableClientScript="False"></asp:RequiredFieldValidator></P>
          </form>
     </body>
</HTML>

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 17088286
actually you cant reset the controls due to viewstate preserving the values.
the only way to clear the values is by using a client script

 Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Me.btnClear.Attributes.Add("onclick", "location.href= location.href; return false")
    End Sub

This will redirect the page to itself without any posting and it will work with any browser.

HTH
0