Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lotus notes R6.5 can not send email out of the domain.  Maile returned check DNS

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Our business is using Lotus Notes R6.5 And Domio Server that runs on a Windows 2000 Server.  Clients can email each othe but can not send email outside of our office.  The mail is returned with a check DNS error.  Nothing on our network has changed.  It just stopped sending.

I know very little about lotus!!!!  Please help!!!

Thank You,

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:BBauman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17088213
Hi Bruce,

Can you post some of the error messages you get in Domino's log database log.nsf?

> Nothing on our network has changed.
It's the first thing to check when you get DNS errors, though. Try to PING the ISP, both by name and by IP-address, to see if it is network or DNS.

Sjef
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17092621
The problem may also be that you need a corrected DNS entry via your ISP, ALso you may need a reverse DNS listing.

I hope this helps !

check out the ww.dsnstuff.com site for a quick check  of your DNS and ISP stuff.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17092633
whoops it should be

http://www.dnsstuff.com/
0