Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need AGP video card

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
 What is the best bang for my dollar in buying an AGP nVidia video card, please?  
  How786
0
Comment
Question by:how786
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17090500
The 6800GT is a good value for AGP right now - powerful enough to play most games w/o AA and AF enabled, and it won't break the bank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:how786
ID: 17091317
 How does it compare to a 7800?
  I do have an OK budget.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 17094263
A 7800GS is much better, but I wasn't sure if you had the budget for it.  http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/02/02/nvidia_7800gs_confirms_agp_aint_dead_yet/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aviandragon13
aviandragon13 earned 248 total points
ID: 17164963
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2070201&CatId=2234

Try this card. It's only $80 and I seem to have had no problems with mine at all. There should be no problems as long as your power supply is large enough to support it. 512mb for $80 is unheard of if you walk into any computer store. Just my two cents. Good luck.
0