Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sending secure files via ftp

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have been asked by my organization to send daily files via ftp to a vendor. I'm totally clueless on where to begin.  The vendor is opening up their ftp site for my PCs IP address. Apparently we'll be using PGP encryption and they'll have a key for me.

My questions are:
1.   Is it possible to FTP from a Windows 2000 workstation.
2.  How do I set up my computer to send FTP files.  They suggested secure FTP.  Can I just use FileZilla?
3.  I am supposed to give the vendor my IP Address. I know my inside IP address is static.  How do I determine my IP address to give to the vendor?
4.  The sending of files will need to be very secure.  Is there anything I need to be made aware of?

Thanks,
TT  
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTupa
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hickmott earned 1600 total points
ID: 17088588
Well unless there using secure FTP there expecting you to encrypt the files first using PGP and then send them over a standard FTP link. It doesent sound like it so I imagine this is what they are asking.

For this purpose any FTP program will do filezilla will be fine.

1) Yes it is
2) You will need a FTP client and the server details
3) Yes goto http://www.whatismyip.com/ to get your outside public IP address which you can give to them.
4) See my first comment about PGP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mltets
mltets earned 400 total points
ID: 17110976
Excellent answer rhickmott.  One more thing to make sure of...
Talk to your network administrators to see if you're using a nat pool to access the internet.
If you're using a pool, there will be a range of address that you can appear to be coming from.
If a pool is being used, and you give them one address it might work for your current session.  If your outside address changes, it would stop.  Just a gotcha that can pop up.  
good luck
mltets (Jim)
0