[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Obfusticating a .JS file

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is there a free or GPL tool to help me obfusticate the contents of my javascript file.

I googled many times, but kept coming up with the same shareware tools over again.

Will someone help me search for such a tool?
0
Comment
Question by:ray-solomon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 17088357
Here's a link to a GPL one:

  http://www.daven.se/usefulstuff/javascript-obfuscator.html

He says the original site is down, but it doesn't appear to be any longer.  The direct link to the site is at:

  http://shaneng.awardspace.com/


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 400 total points
ID: 17089425
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 400 total points
ID: 17089439
try this also
http://www.w3compiler.com/
you can use the trial version which is also quite good
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17095954
Thank you
0