[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle connection string

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hello experts,
i am using following statement to connect my vb application with oracle.
dim con as new adodb.connection
con.connectionstring="Provider=MSDAORA.1;User Id=scott/toger"
con.open

it is working.
please, i want to know meaning of :
Provider=MSDAORA.1
what is MSDAORA and what is .1 here.
thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:soodsandeep
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17088320
MSDAORA means Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17088440
0
 

Author Comment

by:soodsandeep
ID: 17088624
thanks JackOfPH and kaliyugkaarjun !
but can i write
"provider=Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle;User id=scott/tiger"

and what is .1 in MSDAORA.1?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepak_jims
ID: 17089278
it' better u use the GUI package instead of the coe.
u have to create a data environment and then a data source in which u have to
select the OLE connector that u will be going to use . in this case it is " microsoft ole db conncector for oracle" (it is in the bottom of the list provided) . select this and press CONTINUE.

select the data base u want to use from oracle and provide the autentication mode.
after the authentication is done . TEST THE CONNECTION by pressing the button in botton most.
if the connection is OK. THEN continue and check the data source whether u have succeded or not.
also to ensure whether the connection is made or nor check the data source property of the FORM. there u will find some one as the connection string.

hope this help u..............

deepak kumar now in  IIPM
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
assyst earned 375 total points
ID: 17102273
You can also write like

"Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=MyOracleDB;User Id=Username;Password=Password;"
0