Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VisualStudio.NET has detected that the specified WebServer is not running ASP.NET version 1.1. You will be unable to run ASP.NET Web applications or services..

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts,

I have already installed ISS and whenever i tried to start a new asp.net webapplication, i encountered the above error message "VisualStudio.NET has detected that the specified WebServer is not running ASP.NET version 1.1. You will be unable to run ASP.NET Web applications or services.."

My webserver extension is also missing, How to solve these issues??

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:nyee84
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1200 total points
ID: 17088186
You need to re register asp.net with IIS. take a look here and follow the instructions. make sure you have the proper framework release ID "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322 ((Check this directory for the proper release ID))
http://support.versionone.net/kb/Article.aspx?id=10089

HTH
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepaknet
deepaknet earned 800 total points
ID: 17088188
I think your IIS is not configured to run ASP.NET. The optimal installation sequence would be

(*) Install IIS
(*) Install .NET Framework SDK (appropriate version).

In your case, please go the .NET framework folder (C:/Windows/Microsoft .NET/Framework/v1.1.4322) and run aspnet_regiis -i.

This will configure your IIS to recognized ASP.NET extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 17088235
I have followed sammy instruction  and reregistered the asp.net.. Now i can open web application design screen..

Deepak, U too desrvered the points

Thnks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22562778
What if that still doesn't work for me?

I created a brand new Virtual Machine for just VS 2003 Development.  Installed SQL 2000, IIS 5.1, .NET Framework 1.1, and Visual Studio 2003.  Then, I followed the instructions detailed above, to no avail.

So, I abandoned that VM I created earlier and started on a new one, and installed the software in this order:

Windows XP SP2
IIS
.NET Framework
Visual Studio 2003
SQL 2005

And, I still get the same error message.
0