?
Solved

IE -- how unlock "Router is being Managed By" msg?

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
On PC#1 (a windows XP laptop) I use Internet Explorer to browse a router configuration page (a netgear router wgt624v3, 192.168.1.1).

Then on PC#2 (a macbook) I try to do the same thing. it says something like

"Router is being managed by [xplaptopuser]"

How do I get the XP laptop and/or the browser to "release" control of the router setup page, to the new computer?  

I tried closing all windows, and even doing a ipconfig release/renew, and even disalbing the network device -- it was still locked.
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17088155
did the netgear come with an install cd.
try installing the netgear router on the MAC
Also your account on the xp is bound to the router you would have to change the isp account on the MAC or disbale the default.
Look in local area connections.
Something like user@PPP.isp.com.au <<if in Australia

log onto the 192.168.1.1. enter your pass word and user name maybe Admin for both but this varies
then add the MAC to the LAn Group

Is the Mac using IE6?


0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 17093223
Hmm, this sounds off -- In the past I'm pretty sure I've had more than one PC looking at the router config webpage at the same time. FYI the problem goes both ways - - neither the Mac or the PC can look at the router config page when the other has opened the router config page.

so is the following still relevant:
"you would have to change the isp account on the MAC or disbale the default.
Look in local area connections.
Something like user@PPP.isp.com.au <<if in Australia"

Under network connections there were only the usual three -- one LAN connection (ethernet), one Wireless connection and one 1394 connection...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 17098144
hmm maybe thats a key then.
Could you supply your netgear brand model number and type.
Are you in Australia?
did you receive a cd setup disc with your netgear router?

Yes thats correct you should be able to access the router web site with more than one computer so long as these computers all use the same account at the isp.
I have three here and just tested that all three log on to 192.168.1.1 username password all access fine.

when you first setup your netgear you wouldhave been sent your dsl account>
Something like user@PPP.isp.com.au <<if in Australia the .au
http://www.netgear.com/planetvpn/pvpn_5_2.php
http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/NetGear_WGR614_54_Mbps_Wireless_Router/4505-3319_16-21218238-3.html
==============================================
one LAN connection (ethernet), <<< this is all you should have active and set as default. >> these disable. one Wireless connection and one 1394 connection...
Unless your using the wireless?

New Windows XP users might notice a new network device labeled 1394 Connection on their system. This network device is actually your FireWire card. Although most users use FireWire to connect video and storage peripherals, Microsoft chose to list FireWire as a network device, which might confuse some users. Either you can ignore this connection, or you can disable it by right-clicking the connection from within Network Connections (from the Start menu, go to Settings, Network Connections) and selecting Disable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ShadowBlade72
ShadowBlade72 earned 300 total points
ID: 17103385
This might not help, but try unplugging your router and plugging it back in. Then try to access it via the computer which you are having problems accessing it from. It is possible that the router is not being sent the signal to log out after the web page is closed. A simple power cycle might fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17104275
ShadowBlade72  are you familiar with MAC operating system? It is this system that does not pick up the connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17104995
"How do I get the XP laptop and/or the browser to "release" control of the router setup page, to the new computer?"

From the sound of that, he is just trying to get the router to logout the XP Laptop from the web based administration console. A power cycle will force the router to logout anyone currently logged into the WBAC and then he can attempt to access it from his mac machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 17112428
Yes, Shadowblade762 -- and the power cycle worked.

To clarify for Merete -- both computers connect to the internet, THROUGH the router, fine, and the router is connected to a cable modem in marin county, california (comcast cable is isp.)  The "lockout" problem happens to EITHER windows OR in MAC.  Whichever of those two pc's is the FIRST to "log into" the router's config page (a "web based administration console", thanks, Shadowblade) via a web browser, that one seems to lock out the other OS from browsing the webpage (router configuration webpage). But otherwise, the web access is FINE on all computers.

And I was definitely using the right ROUTER username and password on both pcs. As posted above, the router is a:
netgear router wgt624v3

In any case, I have a solution (power-cycle), which is the important thing. Maybe Merete you are pursuing the "why"?

***
Merete --
1) would using the install CD be relevant in a case where the router is already providing internet access for all computers? (and it's cable, not dsl?)
2) when you say, "so long as these computers all use the same account at the isp" -- you mean like a DSL login, right? This is a moot point with cable, right?


thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 17112468
3) Because I'm curious -- we've established that normally, multiple PCs don't have a problem accessing the same "WBAC" -- they don't require any kind of "logging out"
So the fact that this Mac / PC combination of computers require the router to restart in order to access the WBAC after the other one has, does it sound like a "PC'sand Mac's not playing nice" issue, or something else?

thanks - I added points. Most will go to shadowblade. Sorry Merete if I wasn't clear about the situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17112472
I think Merete was thinking that you could not connect to the internet with the Mac system.

Glad I could help out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17112954
This sounds like more of a problem in the router programming.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowBlade72 earned 300 total points
ID: 17112960
Also, if you have the option to logout of the router, then try clicking that and then gaining access from the other computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17113205
Hi guys sorree I work outside of here have been pretty busy lately.
2) when you say, "so long as these computers all use the same account at the isp" -- you mean like a DSL login, right? This is a moot point with cable, right?
Using my own setup, I have a Netcom I installed the router using the cd, then applied my user.ppp@isp.com.au once it was installed I had to log on to the router with the main computer to activate the account 192 etc pass word etc, once there I rebooted the router then I plugged in the other 2 computers using the Lan cables to the router( but my 3 computers all have xp pro, no Mac,) logged each computer onto the 192, and then rebooted the router rebooted all three computers,
now we all have internet access that was easy, but file sharing was another matter as I have zone alarm pro on each.
To enable file sharing , gave each  computera name and mshome workgroup,
 at the tcp/ip I put a unique ip address into each plus 255.255 etc I put that ip address into zone alarm with the computer name.
Then in C docs and settings I shared the shared named folder so that a small hand was below it then rebooted all three
Then went back to tcp/ip and put it back to auto obtain an ip address now we had file sharing and internet connection.
with xpsp2 and zone alarm working as well.
Logged each onto the router in the advanced
in the lan settings it now shows (lan group one), 3 IP address/host name/mac address/static
I assigned to zone alarm.

0