Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reminder in Outlook

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi
How can I set a remidner in outlook. What I need is that I should be able to enter the date and time of the reminder and at that specified time a message should be shown to me that this task is due.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17089048
Greetings, thomas908.

Reminders are not separate items like a task or contact in Outlook.  A reminder is a property of an appointment, a task, and a message.  If you want to set a reminder, then you'll have to create one of these items and set its reminder option.  As a side note, reminders only fire if the item is in the default folder for that type item.  For example a reminder on an appointment will only work if the appointment is on your default calendar.  If it's on another calendar, then the reminder won't work.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17089100
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 17089571
Thanks for replying.

I had read this, but could not understand

It says

>>Open the task (task: A personal or work-related duty or errand that you want to track through completion.) you want to set or clear a reminder (reminder: A message that appears at a specified interval before an appointment, meeting, or task that announces when the activity is set to occur. Reminders appear any time Outlook is running, even if it isn't your active program.) for.

Which task to open? I don't have a task. Just as mobile phone has reminder, I want a similar reminder in OUtlook(wihtout the ringng ofcourse). When I want to set a reminder, it should ask for
1. the text i want to enter
2. date and time it should ring

on that specified time, the mesage entered by me should be displayed on the screen. I didn't get the task thing?
Please suggest


0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 600 total points
ID: 17089672
thomas908,

> Which task to open? I don't have a task.
You have to create one.  As I explained above, reminders only apply to tasks, appointments, and mail items.

> When I want to set a reminder, it should ask for
> 1. the text i want to enter
> 2. date and time it should ring
It doesn't work that way in Outlook.  Reminders don't display text you've entered, they simply display the fact that an appointment begins in x minutes, or that a task is due.  You cannot change what they display.  You can control when the reminder appears.  Once again, reminders in Outlook are not stand alone items.  They are events that are connected to tasks, appointments, and mail items.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 17089759
Sorry BlueDevilFan, I missed your comment.
0