Solved

File upload okay, jpeg upload slow!

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
692 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
OK guys, this is probably a piece of cake for most of you... but I'm puzzled.

I have an server with a 2 Mbit/s upload link to the internet. The modem is an Arris Touchstone CM450b (cablemodem).

When people download a file from my server with their internet explorer (through IIS, which is installed on my server), speeds are normal.

However, when IIS sends out a html page containing img tags pointing to graphics on the same server, those gifs and jpegs are send VERY slowly. Users see the pictures being drawn in chuncks on their screens.

Can this have something to do with packet sizes?? Has anyone seen this before? Please help me solve this puzzle!
0
Comment
Question by:WebDvlp
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17088452
not quite sure give us the site address if its on internet
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17088502
If this was a networking problem, I'd think downloads of generic files would be as slow as downloads of image files.  Since the network does not care about the arrangement of bits, I'd recommend examining your IIS configuration.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17088930
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 500 total points
ID: 17090023
>those gifs and jpegs are send VERY slowly

What size jepgs?  (How big are files?)
Is it possible that the images need resized and optimized for browsing?

How To Optimize Any Image for the Web
http://www.pantos.org/atw/35273.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17095966
You do realize, I hope that upload/download over cable is radically different speeds?  Like upload can be 10x slower than download.  Remember, web pages are small, images are big.  Look at the IIS HTML directory, if the JPGs are 50X the size of the web pages, you have your answer.

The only reason sending of JPG files would be unusually slow is if you have something like an antivirus program (or some component of IIS) screening the JPG and other image files for viruses.  You should also call the cable company to see if THEY are screening these files for viruses, which will make them slow.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17096998
scrathcyboy has a good point - local software on the server other than IIS (or even between your server and the typical client) may be causing delays due to the content type.  

Also, I don't really keep up on all the latest exploits, but it might be possible that you have some sort of virus/malware that is attemping to actively infect image files served through your site as they are sent out (IIRC, there have been several IE image file exploits discovered over the years [WMF being the biggest fiasco]).

I have a good test for you - create a page that refers to the same file in two different ways - one with an image extension (.jpg or whatever) and one with a non-image extension (.txt or something).  Do the download speeds differ?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebDvlp
ID: 17097202
It was the filesize - the jpegs were saved with 0% compression (my fault!)... points go to RPPreacher because he was the first one to mention this, and thanks to everyone else for helping me out.
0